Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) formed a monitoring committee on the cleaning of the Yamuna River. Who is the present chairperson of NGT?
(a) N K Singh
(b) Shailaja Chandra
(c) B S Sajwan
(d) A K Goel
Q2. Name the Ace Indian shuttler who has recently lifted the Russian Open Badminton trophy at Vladivostok.
(a) Srikanth Kidam
(b) Ajay Jayaram
(c) B. Sai Praneeth
(d) Sourabh Verma
Q3. The Government has decided to set up a High-Level Empowered Committee headed by Cabinet Secretary to address issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects. Who is the present Cabinet Secretary of India?
(a) MK Surana
(b) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
(c) Mahipal Gill
(d) Nirmal Ratna Pathak
Q4. Name the Indian teenager who has become the first Asian to swim the choppy water from Jersey (an Island in the UK) to France in cold weather.
(a) Anil Kampal
(b) Sumit Sungh
(c) Prabhat Koli
(d) Bhavesh Nagar
Q5. The two-day Unified Commanders’ Conference (UCC) for the year 2018 started in ____________ for discussions at the Apex Level on all ‘Joint Issues’ amongst the three Services & Ministry of Defence.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kanpur
(d) Lucknow
Q6. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission in Shillong. The amount sanctioned for the project is of _____________ through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
(a) Rs 100 crores
(b) Rs 215 crores
(c) Rs 340 crores
(d) Rs 400 crores
Q7. Name the Indian wrestler who has won his second consecutive international gold at the Yasar Dogu International in Istanbul, Turkey.
(a) Sandeep Tomar
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Akhil Singh
Q8. The Indian Railways launched a mission named _____________ on Ethics in Public Governance, in a first-of-its-kind event, at a day-long function held at National Rail Museum, New Delhi.
(a) Mission Kartavyanishtha
(b) Mission Ahinsawad
(c) Mission Sanskar
(d) Mission Satyanishtha
Q9. Name the state owned PSU that was awarded the INFRA Icon Award in the ‘Global Energy’ category at the mid-day INFRA Icons Awards 2018, in Mumbai.
(a) SAIL
(b) ONGC
(c) HPCL
(d) IOCL
Q10. Mohun Bagan ‘Ratna’, the highest honour of Mohun Bagan club was awarded to former India international ____________ at its foundation day programme.
(a) Sudip Chatterjee
(b) Shilton Paul
(c) Pradip Chowdhury
(d) Rahim Ali
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?