Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following Indian shuttler clinch the Dutch International badminton title in The Hague, Netherlands?
(a) H S Prannoy
(b) B Sai Praneeth
(c) Kidambi Srikanth
(d) Harsheel Dani
Q2. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of ____________, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) State Bank of India
Q3. __________celebrates major agricultural events as the festival of Bihu.
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam 
(d) Manipur
Q4. SK Shivakumar passed away at the age of 66. He was a renowned___________.
(a) Space scientist
(b) Social activist
(c) Hindi poet
(d) Environmentalist
Q5. Who among the following won the 2019 Singapore Badminton Open in men’s singles category?
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) B. Sai Praneeth
(c) Kento Momota
(d) B. Sumeeth Reddy
Q6. Who among the following won the 2019 Singapore Open in women’s singles category?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Li Xuerui
(c) Ratchanok Intanon
(d)  Tai Tzu-ying

Q7. Name world’s first armed amphibious drone boat that has been successfully tested by China.
(a) Snowgoose
(b) Marine Pioneer
(c) Grey Eagle
(d) Marine Lizard
Q8. Reuters journalists, ________ and ______ have been selected for UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019.
(a) Bob Woodward, Christiane Amanpour
(b) Hu Shuli, Wa Lone
(c) Kyaw Soe Oo, Wa Lone
(d) Louis Theroux, Kyaw Soe Oo
Q9. India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘Essel World Bird Park’ was launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd in______.
(a) Nagpur
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Q10. The _______ and the _______were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.
(a) New York Times, Wall Street Journal 
(b) New York Times, Chicago Tribune
(c) Houston Chronicle, Chron
(d) Wall Street Journal, Houston Chronicle
Q11. India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile_______ from a test range in Odisha.
(a) Vani
(b) Dhanush
(c) Vijay
(d) Nirbhay
Q12. India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was inaugurated in ___________aimed at increasing voter awareness and educating people about the electoral process.
(a) Gurugram
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Puducherry
Q13. The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and the__________have joined hands to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in coastal regions.
(a) IWAI
(b) NABARD
(c) DRDO
(d) ISRO 
Q14. According to the Reserve Bank of India in financial year 2019 banks clocked a_____ year-on-year credit growth against 9.85% in FY2018.
(a) 12.76%
(b) 13.23% 
(c) 10.45%
(d) 11.77%
Q15. The Cabinet approves MoU between India and_____on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.
(a) Bolivia 
(b) Cambodia 
(c) Korea 
(d) Denmark 
                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former junior national champion Harsheel Dani rallied from a game down against Mads Christophersen of Denmark to clinch the Dutch International badminton title in The Hague, Netherlands.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam’s most awaited festival – the Rongali Bihu, also known as ‘Bohaag Bihu’ which marks the beginning of the new Assamese calendar year started. Assam celebrates major agricultural events as the festival of Bihu.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Director of Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Centre (ISAC), SK Shivakumar died at the age of 66 in Bengaluru. He hailed from Mysuru, Karnataka. He was part of the team which had developed telemetry system for India’s first moon mission Chandrayan – I.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kento Momota won the 2019 Singapore Open in men’s singles category.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tai Tzu-ying won the 2019 Singapore Open in women’s singles category.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s first armed amphibious drone boat named ‘Marine Lizard‘and guided by China’s BeiDou Navigation Satellite System, has been successfully tested by China.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reuters journalists, Kyaw Soe Oo, and Wa Lone have been selected for UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘Essel World Bird Park’ was launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd, the entertainment arm of the $6-billion Essel Group in Mumbai.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile ‘Nirbhay’ from a test range in Odisha.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first-of-its-kind ‘Voter Park’ was inaugurated in Gurugram, Haryana, aimed at increasing voter awareness and educating people about the electoral process.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) have joined hands to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in coastal regions.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The financial year 2019 has ended on a relatively robust note for banks. They clocked a 13.23% year-on-year credit growth against 9.85% in FY2018.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cabinet approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.