Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
At CTETadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB ExamKVS Exam 2018 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages. So, start your preparation now!!!
Q1. Nelson Mandela International Day 2018 is observed internationally on ____________. 
(a) 15 July
(b) 10 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 12 July
Q2. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has clinched a gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics Meet in ____________. 
(a) Japan
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Indonesia
Q3. Name the Wrestling Federation of India’s (WFI) president who is set to be named the Chef de Mission of the Asian Games-bound Indian contingent. 
(a) BS Kushwaha
(b) RK Sacheti
(c) DK Singh
(d) Brij Bhushan Saran Singh
Q4. Name the digital payment company that has acquired Zopper Retail – a hyperlocal Point of Sale (POS) platform for small and medium businesses. 
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paypal
(d) Oxigen
Q5. Microsoft has partnered with ________ for a strategic partnership that will take on rival Amazon in both technology and retail. 
(a) Jabong
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Flipkart
(d) Walmart
Q6. As part of Indo-US Bilateral Defence Cooperation, the 7th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) meeting was held between India and the US delegation in _____________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Indore
(d) Jaipur
Q7. UN Environment Programme (UNEP) has entered into a partnership with which of the following company to monitor the impacts of human activity on global ecosystems by using sophisticated online tools? 
(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Walmart
Q8. With which of the following country, European Union (EU) has signed Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) which is biggest ever trade deal negotiated by the EU? 
(a) India
(b) Switzerland
(c) China
(d) Japan
Q9. The Union Cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and _____________ on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions. 
(a) Oman
(b) Switzerland
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
Q10. UN Environment Programme (UNEP) was founded as a result of United Nations Conference on Human Environment in June 1972. It is headquartered in ______________. 
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Nairobi
(d) Switzerland
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?