Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved launch of Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM Yojana). The total central financial support provided under the scheme would be Rs. _________.
(a) 34,422 crore
(b) 37,722 crore
(c) 39,452 crore
(d) 29,312 crore
Q2. With which of the following country, India signed MOU on combating Transnational Crime and developing Police Cooperation?
(a) South Korea
(b) Nepal
(c) South Africa
(d) Norway
Q3. Which state Police has inducted India’s first humanoid robot officer?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Delhi
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
Q4. Operation Digital Board was launched by Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry to provide better digital education in school with the help of digital facilities for teaching by the year __________?
(a) 2025
(b) 2030
(c) 2022
(d) 2020
Q5. The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) recently hiked the interest rate on employees’ provident fund for the fiscal year 2018-19 from 8.55 to ______
(a) 8.65 %
(b) 9.55 %
(c) 9.00 %
(d) 8.80 %
Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the first ombudsman for the cricket body BCCI under its new Constitution approved by the court?
(a) TS Thakur
(b) DK Jain
(c) Arun Kumar Mishra
(d) Adarsh Kumar Goel
Q7. Who among the following has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association)?
(a) Vijay Pratap Singh
(b) Sunil Mehta
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Ajay Singh
Q8. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on _________ with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation).
(a) Past and present of Indian Banking
(b) The Future of Young Bankers
(c) The Future of Indian Banking
(d)  Indian Banking and Young Bankers
Q9. Name the news agency which unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor.
(a) Xin Xin Hua
(b) Chang Suu
(c) WION
(d) Xinhua
Q10. What is the name of world’s first female AI news anchor unveiled in China?
(a) Min Xi Xin
(b) Xi Xin Hua
(c) Xin Min Omang
(d) Xin Xiaomeng
Q11. A __________ of bramble cay melomys species lived on a tiny island off northern Australia becomes the world’s first mammal to have become extinct due to “human-induced climate change”.
(a) small black rabbit
(b) small brown rat
(c) big red rabbit
(d) small red rat
Q12. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of ______ Sri Lankan rupees from India.
(a) 30 crore
(b) 25 crore
(c) 35 crore
(d) 50 crore
Q13. The CCEA, chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved the launch of KUSUM Yojana with the objective of providing _______________.
(a) land and financial security to farmers
(b) financial and power security to farmers
(c) water and power security to farmers
(d) financial and water security to farmers
Q14. India and _________ signed an MoU for releasing a joint stamp commemorating the legendary Princess Suriratna (Queen Hur Hwang-ok), a legendary Princess of Ayodhya.
(a) South Korea
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Vietnam
(d) China
Q15. India signed an MoU on Start-up Cooperation to promote collaboration among Start-ups and to set up of a _________ in India.
(a) UK Start-up Centre
(b) Nepal Start-up Centre
(c) Sri Lanka Start-up Centre
(d) Korea Start-up Centre
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)