Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Name the acclaimed English author who has been honoured with Jnanpith Award for 2018?
(a) Krishna Sobti
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Shankha Ghosh
Q2. Name the Lok Sabha Secretariat Service, Additional Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat who has assumed charge as Secretary, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST).
(a) Sunil Mehta
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Ashok Kumar Singh
(d) Anubhav Gupta
Q3. Which of the following ministries has launched the ECO Niwas Samhita 2018, recently?
(a) Ministry of Civil Aviation
(b) Ministry of Atomic Energy
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
(d) Ministry of Power
Q4. The government has constituted a seven-member panel to select managing directors of public sector insurance companies. The panel would be headed by Banks Board Bureau (BBB) chairman ____________.
(a) B P Sharma
(b) KM Kamtah
(c) Sunol Kanoongo
(d) KP Shukla
Q5. Name the city in which India’ first private sector unit for manufacturing unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) opened recently.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Q6. Name the company that has recently announced a partnership with the Federation of Indian Micro and Small and Medium Enterprises(FISME) to empower Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
(a) Amazon India
(b) Flipkart
(c) Myntra
(d) Ebay
Q7. Name the state that has been selected for “Krishi Karman” award in the rice category from the Union Ministry of Agriculture.
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand#
Q8. Name the Grammy-winning “song stylist” and torch singer who passed away recently.
(a) Quincy Jones
(b) Beyoncé
(c) Nancy Wilson
(d) Vladimir Horowitz
Q9. Who among the following was awarded the 53rd Jnanpith award in Hindi Language?
(a) U. R. Ananthamurthy
(b) Krishna Sobti
(c) M. T. Vasudevan Nair
(d) Shankha Ghosh
Q10. Who is the present Governor of Jharkhand?
(a) Kalyan Singh
(b) Najma A. Heptulla
(c) Droupadi Murmu
(d) Ganga Prasad
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)