Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 21st September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 21st September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 21st September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Markets regulator SEBI approved a slew of proposals, including a revised framework for settlement of cases and new KYC norms for FPI. In FPI what does P stands for_____.
(a) Province
(b) Provisional
(c) Portfolio
(d) Providers
Q2. Bangladesh’s Cabinet has approved a draft agreement with India to enable New Delhi to use the ______ and _____ ports for the movement of goods to and from northeast India.
(a) Mongla and Sonadia
(b) Kutubdia and Mongla
(c) Kutubdia and Sonadia
(d) Chittagong and Mongla
Q3. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the Foundation Stone for several important development projects including an AIC at BHU. In AIC what does I stands for____.
(a) Incubation
(b) Indian
(c) International
(d Interstate
Q4. A Loan Agreement for IBRD Credit of _____ equivalent for the Uttarakhand Workforce Development Project (UKWDP) was signed between India and the World Bank.
(a) US$74 billion
(b) US$74 million
(c) US$84 million
(d) US$84 billion
Q5. The Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba launched an online portal for grant of Security Clearance. What is the name of the portal?
(a) e-Sahaj
(b) e-Saral
(c) e-Clearance
(d) e-Sec
Q6. According to the new guidelines, the farmers will be paid ____ interest by insurance companies for the delay in settlement claims beyond two months of prescribed cut-off date. 
(a) 5%
(b) 8%
(c) 2%
(d) 12%
Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly launched the construction of India-Bangladesh Friendship Product Pipeline Project through video conferencing. The estimated project cost will be _____.
(a) Rs 346 crore
(b) Rs 500 crore
(c) Rs 460 crore
(d) Rs 146 crore
Q8. The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited, approved merger of the Vodafone Idea Limited with the Aditya Birla Telecom Limited (ABTL), the parent company of Idea Cellular. The merger was approved under the relevant provisions of ______.
(a) Mergers and Acquisitions Act, 2011
(b) Companies Act 1956
(c) The Companies Act, 2013
(d) The Companies Act, 1992
Q9. Which country has rolled out the world’s first hydrogen-powered train?
(a) Switzerland
(b) United Kingdom
(c) The United States of America
(d) Germany
Q10. Who has been recently conferred with ‘Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle’, the highest honour accorded to non-nationals by the Government of Mexico. 
(a) Dr. Raghupati Singhania###
(b) Lakshmi Mittal
(c) Swraj Paul
(d) Ratan Tata
Q11. Actors ______and _____ have been signed on to promote and endorse the Skill India Mission, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. 
(a) Akshay Kumar and Priyanka Chopra
(b) Ranbeer Kapoor and Alia Bhatt
(c) Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt
(d) Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma
Q12. Who has taken over as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Insurance Company Limited (NICL)
(a)  Ayaz Khan Niazi
(b) Tajinder Mukherjee
(c) Sanath Kumar
(d) Sambit Patra
Q13. Recently, Mrs. Anna Rajam Malhotra passed away. She was independent India’s _____.
(a) First woman pilot of IAF
(b) First woman Chief Minister 
(c) First woman IFS officer
(d) First woman IAS officer
Q14. Which city will host the fourth edition of Asian Para Games in 2022.
(a) Beijing
(b) Hangzhou
(c) Shanghai
(d) Jakarta
Q15.  Who won the Singapore Grand Prix 2018?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Daniel Ricciardo
Solutions:
                                                                                                              
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?