Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following bank has got RBI nod to acquire Gruh Finance Limited, a subsidiary of HDFC Limited?
(a) RBI
(b) PNB
(c) IDFC
(d) Bandhan Bank
Q2. Which of the following firm continued to hold the top position in the best Indian Brands ranking 2019, according to a report published by Interbrand?
(a) Tata
(b) Reliance
(c) Wipro
(d) ICICI
Q3. Microsoft has announced that it has partnered with The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to promote its Project _______which is developed to accelerate Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
(a) Swachham
(b) Udgam
(c) Sangam
(d) Prayag
Q4. Name the cyclone which hit Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi recently?
(a) Harry
(b) Katrina
(c) Idai
(d) Udai
Q5. ICICI Lombard and _________announced a strategic partnership to provide cyber-insurance cover.
(a) GooglePay
(b) PhonePay
(c) Paytm
(d) Mobikwik
Q6. Which of the following Indian Coast Guard Ship became the first-ever Indian Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia?
(a) Vikrant
(b) Vijit
(c) Khukri
(d) Sindhu
Q7. Which of the following bank has launched a new service called ‘YONO Cash’ for its customers using which customers can withdraw money from ATMs without using debit cards?
(a) PNB
(b)SBI
(c) BOB
(d) BOI
Q8. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj visited Maldives on a two-day visit. What is the capital of Maldives?
(a) Male
(b) Dili
(c) Perth
(d) Dar-es-Salaam
Q9. Name the Prime Minister of Guinea who arrived in New Delhi on a ten-day official visit to India.
(a) Marcel Duclos
(b) Khalifa al-Ghawil
(c) Neo Masisi
(d) Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) named 3 banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs). Which of the following bank is not a D-SIB as per the RBI?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
Q11. The first BRICS Sherpa meeting held in Curitiba under the Presidency of ____________.
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Brazil
Q12. Which Indian city hosted the 3rd edition of Namaste Thailand festival?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Shillong
(c) Gangtok
(d) Guwahati
Q13. Who among the following player has become only the second Indian to win an event on Ladies European Golf Tour after clinching South African Women’s Open in Cape Town?
(a) Sheetal Dogri
(b) Priya Soni
(c) Nidhi Narain
(d) Diksha Dagar
Q14. Manohar Parrikar has passed away at the age of 63 after a long battle with pancreatic cancer. He was the Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa
Q15. Who among the following player won Swiss Open Badminton Championships 2019 under men’s singles category?
(a) Lee Yang
(b) Shi Yuki
(c) B Sai Praneet
(d) Wang Chi-Lin
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)