Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :19th March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :19th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated globally on _________________.
(a) 10th March
(b) 15th March
(c) 20th March
(d) 25th March
Q2. Germany’s Parliament elected Angela Merkel as chancellor, putting an end to nearly six months of political drift in Europe’s biggest economy. This is her ___________ term.
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
Q3. India and Madagascar have signed an umbrella agreement in the field of _____________.
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Agriculture
(c) Defence
(d) Horticulture
Q4. In which of the following country, President Ram Nath Kovind has recently inaugurated World Hindi Secretariat?
(a) Oman
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Mauritius
Q5. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal of Department of Fertilizers to continue Urea Subsidy Scheme upto 2019-20 at a total estimated cost of ______________ (approx).
(a) Rs. 1,65,000 crore
(b) Rs. 1,45,000 crore
(c) Rs. 1,25,000 crore
(d) Rs. 1,15,000 crore
Q6. The World Happiness Report is a landmark survey of the state of global happiness. Name the country that has topped the World Happiness Report 2018.
(a) Denmark
(b) Finland
(c) Switzerland
(d) Norway
Q7. Name the Indian city that came on top in the fifth edition of the Annual Survey of India’s City-Systems (ASICS).
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
Q8. Indian Health Ministry and the Worlds Health Oraganization have signed an agreement to strengthen collaborative work between India and WHO in achieving improved health outcomes. WHO Headquarters in ___________.
(a) Philippines
(b) Geneva
(c) Manila
(d) New York
Q9. IATA has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the National Aviation University to enhance human resource availability in India’s aviation industry. IATA stands for _____________.
(a) International Aero Transport Association
(b) International Air Travel Association
(c) International Aero Travel Association
(d) International Air Transport Association
Q10. Name the Institution that was awarded the International Kochon Prize 2017 for encouraging research and development (R&D) efforts towards tuberculosis treatment.
(a) All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health
(b) Indian Veterinary Research Institute
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research
(d) Matha Ayurveda Eye Hospital

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)