Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind will embark on a three-nation tour to Greece, Suriname and Cuba recently. Name the capital city of Suriname?
(a) Mogadishu
(b) Aden
(c) Havana
(d) Paramaribo
Q2. Indian boxers bagged one Gold and two Silver medals at the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament in-
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) Russia
Q3. How many new iconic sites have been taken up under Phase III of the flagship project Swachh Iconic Places (SIP) of the Swachh Bharat Mission?
(a) Twenty
(b) Fifteen
(c) Ten
(d) One
Q4. Name the cricketer, who has received the prestigious Polly Umrigar Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) award for two consecutive seasons (2016-17 and 2017-18) at the BCCI Annual Awards function.
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma
Q5. Who was conferred the Col. CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement award (posthumous)?
(a) Pankaj Roy
(b) Sudha Shah
(c) Anshuman Gaekwad
(d) Diana Edulji
Q6. The government has approved a _________________ increase in carpet area of houses eligible for interest subsidy under its affordable housing scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) to attract more beneficiaries.
(a) 37%
(b) 33%
(c) 12%
(d) 10%
Q7. The Union Government has announced to establish India‚Äôs first national police museum in- 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Patna
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Q8. Who has been appointed to serve as the acting Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) recently?
(a) Arvind Saxena
(b) Vinay Mittal
(c) Sharad Kumar
(d) MK Jain
Q9. The 11th World Hindi Conference will be held in ______________ in August 2018 with an aim to increase the popularity of Hindi globally.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Singapore
(d) Mauritius
Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted an Expert Committee to frame rules for direct listing of Indian firms abroad. Who is present Chairman of SEBI?
(a) Yaduvendra Mathur
(b) Mohammad Mustafa
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Urjit Patel
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?