Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. With which of the following country, India has signed the Second Protocol amending the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement in New Delhi which will boost bilateral trade between the two countries?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Singapore
(d) Vietnam
Q2. Exercise Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission 2018, the latest in ‘Peace Mission’ series formally started in ___________.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Russia
Q3. Prasar Bharati and Mizzima Media Group of which of the following country has signed an MoU to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
Q4. Name the Indian women’s team player who has recently announced her retirement from T20 Cricket Internationals.
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Veda Krishnamurthy
(d) Harmanpreet Kaur
Q5. Industry chamber Assocham appointed former bureaucrat ____________ as its new Secretary General.
(a) Roshan Kumar
(b) Uday Kumar Varma
(c) Prabhat Sharma
(d) Sharman Baweja
Q6. In a big step forward to strengthen the startup ecosystem in Rajasthan, the Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje launched India’s largest business incubator named ________________  in Jaipur.
(a) Konza Technology City
(b) Silicon Forest
(c) Ebene Cyber City
(d) Bhamashah Techno Hub
Q7. For the first time, India’s only aircraft carrier ______________ will be fitted with a marine hydraulic system to boost the air operations of the ship.
(a) INS Vikrant
(b) INS Viraat
(c) INS Vikramaditya
(d) INS Kalavari
Q8. Former President Pranab Mukherjee launched the National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application to rate ______________.
(a) Only MPs
(b) Only MLAs
(c) Mayors
(d) MPs and MLAs
Q9. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd headquarters in _____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Q10. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has recently accorded approval for procurement for the Services amounting to approximately ___________________.
(a) Rs. 46,000 crores
(b) Rs. 34,000 crores
(c) Rs. 56,000 crores
(d) Rs. 65,000 crores
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?