Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation.
Q1. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed an MOU with which of the following organizatoin for effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code)? 
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) TRAI
(d) SEBI
Q2. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is conducted annually as part of military diplomacy and interaction between armies of India & ________. 
(a) Africa
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Singapore
(d) Switzerland
Q3. In which of the following state, the ‘i-help’ initiative has been launched to promote digital electoral literacy in view of the forthcoming Lok Sabha polls? 
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam 
(d) Tripura
Q4. President Nursultan Nazarbayev has announced his resignation after nearly 30 years in power. He was the president of _________. 
(a) Namibia
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Kazakhstan
Q5. Name the Indian journalist, author and chief of The Wire, who received the prestigious Windham-Campbell prize of USD 165,000 for his debut book, ‘Farthest Field: An Indian story of Second World War’. 
(a) Nimish Bangar
(b) Anurag Mankad
(c) Raghu Karnad 
(d) Sudesh Singh
Q6. Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, (IIPHG) has recently developed a mobile application named __________ for students to reduce the exam pressure. 
(a) Take Exam, Not Tension
(b) Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior
(c) Exam Approach, High Josh
(d) Exam Preparation App
Q7. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on _____________. 
(a) 20 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 10 March
(d) 12 March
Q8. Name the Former White House economist and Princeton University professor who passed away, recently. 
(a) Paul Krugman
(b) Joseph Stiglitz
(c) Alan Krueger
(d) Gary Becker
Q9. The theme for International Day of Happiness 2019 is ____________. 
(a) No medicine cures what happiness cannot
(b) Sustainably Happier
(c) Happier Together
(d) Happy You, Happy Us
Q10. Astana is the capital city of ___________.
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan
Q11. GST council approved a transition plan for new goods and services tax rates on _______________. 
(a) Education Setups
(b) Banking Loans
(c) Domestic Appliances
(d) Residential Properties
Q12. Name the University of Texas professor who has become the first woman to win the Abel Prize in 2019. 
(a) Karen Uhlenbeck
(b) Jacob Abraham
(c) Deji Akinwande
(d) Maruthi Akella
Q13. Pinaki Chandra Ghose was recently recommended to be the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India. He was ___________. 
(a) Former CJI
(b) Former CAG
(c) Former IAS Officer
(d) Former Supreme Court judge
Q14.Name the social activist who has become the First Transgender Election Ambassador of India. 
(a) Srisri Devi
(b) Gauri Sawant
(c) Sushanta Sen
(d) Pradeepa Das
Q15. What is the currency of Maldives? 
(a) Maldivian rufiyaa
(b) Maldivian rupees
(c) Maldivian baht
(d) Maldivian dollar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The IBBI and the SEBI seek effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) and its allied rules and regulations, which have redefined the debt-equity relationship and aims to promote entrepreneurship and debt market.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is conducted annually as part of military diplomacy and interaction between armies of India & Sri Lanka. The joint exercise for the year 2018-19 will be conducted in Sri Lanka. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘i-help’ initiative to promote digital electoral literacy in Assam has been launched in view of the forthcoming Lok Sabha polls. It is a joint initiative of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer(CEO) and Common Service Centres (CSC) in Assam.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev has announced his resignation after nearly 30 years in power. The 78-year old leader had ruled the country since it emerged from the collapse of the Soviet Union in the early 1990s.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Indian journalist, author and chief of The Wire, ‘Raghu Karnad’ received the prestigious Windham-Campbell prize of USD 165,000 for his debut book, ‘Farthest Field: An Indian story of Second World War’, published in the year 2015 in the non-fiction category. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Public Health Gandhinagar, (IIPHG) in collaboration with National Mental Health Program, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat has developed a mobile application called as ‘Conquer Exam, Be a Warrior’ for students to reduce the exam pressure.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme for IDH 2019 is ‘Happier Together’, focusing on what we have in common, rather than what divides us.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former White House economist and Princeton University professor Alan Krueger passed away. He was 58. Krueger served as chief economist at the Department of Labor under President Bill Clinton and chair of the Council of Economic Advisers from 2011 to 2013 under former President Barack Obama.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated every year on March 20. The theme for IDH 2019 is ‘Happier Together’, focusing on what we have in common, rather than what divides us.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kazakhstan Capital: Astana, Currency: Kazakhstani tenge.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. GST council approved a transition plan for new goods and services tax rates on residential properties under which developers of under-construction buildings may either opt to shift to the revised lower rates without input tax credit or stick to the previous rates. 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. University of Texas professor Karen Uhlenbeck has become the first woman to win the Abel Prize, a mathematics honour first given in 2003. The 76-year-old was awarded for the impact of her work on “analysis, geometry and mathematical physics”.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose was recommended to be the first Lokpal or anti-corruption ombudsman of India. Justice Ghose, 67, is a member of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) since June 2017.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has appointed transgender social activist Gauri Sawant, as one of the 12 election ambassadors from Maharashtra. Gauri Sawant is the First Transgender Election Ambassador of India. 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maldivian rufiyaa is the currency of Maldives and its capital city is Male.
You may also like to read :

      Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_60.1