Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which of the following indigenously developed Atomic Power Station has set a new world record, with one of its units operating uninterrupted for more than 940 days?
(a) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(b) Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(c) Kaiga Atomic Power Station
(d) Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant
Q2.  Who has become the new Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Raghubar Das
(b) Raman Singh
(c) Kamal Nath
(d) Bhupesh Baghel
Q3. Which of the following organization launched the upgraded portal of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP)?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Q4. Foreign Affairs Minister of Denmark Anders Samuelsen is on a two-day official visit to India. What is the capital of Denmark?
(a) Aarhus
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Amsterdam
(d) St. Petersburg
Q5. Which of the following country has claimed their first ever Hockey World Cup title?
(a) India
(b) Denmark
(c) Netherlands
(d) Belgium
Q6. Who was recently sworn in as Prime minister of Sri Lanka fifth time?
(a) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(b) Maithripala Sirisena
(c)  Edappadi Palaniswami
(d) Ranil Wickremsinghe
Q7. Who among the following has been crowned Miss Universe 2018?
(a) Tamaryn Green
(b) Sthefany Gutiérrez
(c) Catriona Gray
(d) Shree Saini
Q8. The UN Climate Conference 2018 (COP24) was held recently in which of the following country?
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Poland
Q9. Who among the following has become the first Indian to win the Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals tournament?
(a) Kidambi Srikanth
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa
Q10. Who won Men’s Singles in the Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals tournament?
(a) Shi Yuqi
(b) Kento Momota
(c) Lin Dan
(d) Lee Chong Wei
Q11. Who among the following has been named as the new Director of National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB)?
(a) Atul Sahai
(b) Brahm Dutt
(c) Brijendra Pal Singh
(d) Ramphal Pawar
Q12. Who among the following has been crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018?
(a) Anushka Kumari
(b) Shree Saini
(c) Sakshi Sinha
(d) Anusha Sareen
Q13. Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit. He is a/an _______.
(a) Producer
(b) Actor
(c) Social Activist
(d) Dancer
Q14. Who among the following has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actor category?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Rajkummar Rao
(c) Ayushmann Khurrana
(d) Ranveer Singh
Q15. Who among the following has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actress category?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Alia Bhatt
(c) Kareena Kapoor
(d) Deepika Padukon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)