Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 29th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, signed an MoU with which of the following University to scale up the short term healthcare courses through its available robust platform?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Indira Gandhi National Open University
(c) Banaras Hindu University
(d) Amity University
Q2. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has come up with its report titled __________ which aims to build an understanding of the various entitlements of women in prisons.
(a) Help for Women in Prisons
(b) The Prisoners
(c) Women in Prisons
(d) The Helping Hands for Women in Prison
Q3. Name the Turkish leader who has won a new five-year term after securing outright victory in the first round of a presidential poll.
(a) Binali Yildirim
(b) Abdullah Gul
(c) Muharrem Ince
(d) Recep Tayyip Erdogan
Q4. Name the country which is the world’s most dangerous country for women due to the high risk of sexual violence and being forced into slave labour, according the Thomson Reuters Foundation survey.
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Syria
(d) Somalia
Q5. Name the person who has inaugurated the third annual meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) at Mumbai’s National Centre for the Performing Arts.
(a) President Ram Nath Kovind
(b) EAM Sushma Swaraj
(c) Home Minister Rajnath Singh
(d) PM Narendra Modi
Q6. Name the girl from Odisha’s Koraput district who was crowned as the first Tribal Queen at the Adi Rani Kalinga Tribal Queen competition held at Utkal Mandap.
(a) Panchami Majhi
(b) Pallavi Durua
(c) Chapa Mahadari
(d) Rashmirekha Hansdah
Q7. Name the Formula 1 racer who has reclaimed the world championship lead with a dominant victory in the French Grand Prix.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Daniel Ricciardo
Q8. Name the actor who was conferred with the French distinction of Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters (Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres), for his/her contribution in enhancing Indo-French ties in cinema.
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Jacqueline Fernandez
(c) Nargis Fakhri
(d) Kalki Koechlin
Q9. Name the country with which India has agreed to institute Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) as an annual exercise between navies of two countries.
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) China
Q10. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) headquarters in _____________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Japan
(c) The USA
(d) China
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?