Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which Indian city will host The Women’s Boxing World Championships-2018.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Q2. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver to Rs. ____.
(a) 5 lakh
(b) 15 lakh
(c) 10 lakh
(d) 12 lakh
Q3. Recently Mr.Tran Dai Quang died aged 61. He was president of _______.
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Romania
Q4.  Which city is hosting 5th Track Asia Cup Cycling?
(a) Hanoi
(b) Jakarta
(c) Hawaii
(d) New Delhi
Q5. Which Bank has paid Rs 38 crore in fines to the GST department for alleged violations in domestic remittances.
(a) IDBI
(b) Axis Bank
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Yes Bank
Q6. Which movie has been chosen to represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the 91st Academy Awards?
(a) Village Rockstars
(b) Newton
(c) Secret Superstar
(d) Padmavat
Q7. Which country won final of the Asian Team Snooker Championship recently?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Japan
(d) China
Q8. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver  for a premium of _____ per annum.
(a) Rs. 360
(b) Rs. 799
(c) Rs. 999
(d) Rs. 750
Q9. Which country will host the Men’s World Championship 2021?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Pakistan
(d) India
Q10. Pankaj adwani is related to which sports?
(a) Snooker
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Athletics

                                                                                                           
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?