Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 12th March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 12th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. An event named ‘Vision for Future’ was held in New Delhi to commemorate 70 years of the Indian and ______ ties.
(a) Italian
(b) Indonesian
(c) Russian
(d) Sri Lankan
Q2. Losar Festival is Buddhist community festival of _______________.
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Meghalaya
Q3. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) had participated in the World ATM Congress (WATMC) 2018 being held in _______________.
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Russia
(d) India
Q4. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take a portal to the unserved and the underserved MSMEs. Name that portal.
(a) Sanghmitra portal
(b) Women entrepreneur portal
(c) Nari Shakti Portal
(d) Udyami Mitra portal
Q5. Name the IRS officer who was recently appointed as the new Special Director in the Enforcement Directorate (ED) by the government.
(a) Vivek R Wadekar
(b) Jitender Mehal
(c) Neeraj Shekhawat
(d) Amit Chitranjan
Q6. On the occasion of International Women’s Day the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched a portal for women entrepreneurs of India named ________________.
(a) www.udyamshakti.org.
(b) www.udyamsakhi.org.
(c) www.rojgarsakhi.org.
(d) www.udyamnari.org.
Q7. NITI Aayog launched the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), on the occasion of International Women’s Day. The WEP platform at NITI Aayog was launched by ________________.
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Venkaiah Naidu
Q8. Name the mission that was launched by PM Narendra Modi On the occasion of International Women’s Day.
(a) National Rural Health Mission
(b) Total Sanitation Mission
(c) National Solar Mission
(d) National Nutrition Mission
Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of ___________ on State Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes.
(a) Rs 35 lakh
(b) Rs 40 lakh
(c) Rs 45 lakh
(d) Rs 50 lakh
Q10. On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi announced the Pan India Expansion of which scheme?
(a) Integrated Child Protection Scheme
(b) Women Welfare Mission
(c) Universal Scheme for Adolescent Girls
(d) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)