Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri with few most prominent cities failing to make a cut in the top 10. Of total 111 cities ranked under the index, which of the following cites was ranked at the bottom most position?
(a) Kohima
(b) Rampur
(c) Patna
(d) Warangal
Q2. The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has rolled out the Smart City projects that will help New Delhi emerge as a world-class city. The projects are undertaken by the NDMC. WHat does ‘M’ stands for in NDMC?
(a) Mortality
(b) Maternity
(c) Maturity
(d) Municipal
Q3. The CM of which of the following state has recently announced that it is the first among the 28 other states in the country to provide Right to Skills’ Development to the youth?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Jharkhand
Q4. India’s first genetic resource bank, National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank (NWGRB) was inaugurated at Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology’s (CCMB) Laboratory of Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES) facility in ____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Agartala
(d) Kolkata
Q5. Name the police that has inducted an all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team, consisting of 36 commandos, the first ever by any police force in India for anti-terrorist operations.
(a) UP Police
(b) Delhi Police
(c) Mumbai Police
(d) Telangana Police
Q6. Name the bank that has been considered as the most patriotic brand, according to a survey conducted by UK-based online market research and data analytics firm YouGov.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bandhan Bank
Q7. The lander on the Chandrayaan-2 mission will be named ____________.
(a) Abdul
(b) Raman
(c) Parmanu
(d) Vikram
Q8. Viraj Madappa is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Golf
Q9. The 2018 Vietnam Open officially known as YONEX-SUNRISE Vietnam Open 2018, was held at Nguyen Du Cultural Sports Club in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Men’s Singles event was won by Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Indonesia). He defeated ____________.
(a) Kidambi Srikanth
(b) Ajay Jayaram
(c) Lee Sheng-mu
(d) Yang Po-hsuan
Q10. Eminent personality of India, Balramji Das Tandon passed away recently at the age of 90. He was the Governor of ______________.
(a) Odisha
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Assam
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?