Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th June 2018(solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th June 2018(solutions)_40.1

Q1. The historical Trump-Kim summit meeting was the first of its kind between a sitting American president Donald Trump and Kim Jong-un in Singapore. Who is Kim Jong-un?

(a) Prime Minister of Thailand
(b) Leader of opposition in Korean Parliament
(c) Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China
(d) Supreme Leader of North Korea
Q2. Name the person, who has assumed the charge as Secretary, Ministry of Coal in New Delhi recently?
(a) AK Dhasmana
(b) Inder Jit Singh
(c) Susheel Kumar
(d) Bhaskar Khulbe
Q3. The Integrated Command and Control Centre of the _______________ Smart City was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently.
(a) Naya Bhopal
(b) Naya Cuttack
(c) Naya Kolkata
(d) Naya Raipur
Q4. Minister for Water Resources ________________ has released Niti Aayog’s composite water management index report in New Delhi.
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) MM Joshi
(d) Giriraj Singh
Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is on a one-day visit to Chhattisgarh where he dedicated the modernised and expanded Bhilai steel plant to the nation. Who is present Chief Minister of Chhatisgarh?
(a) Raghubar Das
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Raman Singh
(d) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Q6. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda has exchanged the MoU with the State Health Ministers of _________ States marking their commitment towards the launch of the Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM).
(a) 25 states
(b) 10 states
(c) 15 states
(d) 20 states
Q7. The Union Minister for Railways, Coal, Finance & Company Affairs, Mr Piyush Goyal inaugurated Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited (NLCIL)’s three 100 MW Solar Power Projects for commercial operation and dedicated these projects to the Nation in-
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Q8. Every year on 14th June all countries around the world celebrate World Blood Donor Day. The theme of the World Blood Donors Day 2018 is-
(a) Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life
(b) Raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products
(c) Serves to thank voluntary, unpaid blood donors
(d) Importance of the blood in the life of an individual
Q9. A Conference on Implementation of National Pension System (NPS) by the Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) was organized by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)in- 
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Patna
(d) New Delhi
Q10. Which Company has been ranked as the 5th biggest public company globally in the ‘consumer financial services category’ on a list compiled by Forbes magazine?
(a) ONGC
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC
(d) TCS
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?