Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following events, India’s Tejinder Pal Singh Toor won the Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia?
(a) Javelin Throw
(b) Discus Throw
(c) Shot Put
(d) Racing
Q2. Name the US Senator and also a Republican presidential nominee in 2008 who passed away after losing a battle to brain cancer.
(a) John Barrasso
(b) John McCain
(c) Sherrod Brown
(d) Robert P Casey
Q3. The Centre appointed renowned scientist ___________________ as Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Secretary in Department of Defence Research & Development (DDR&D).
(a) Dr G Satheesh Reddy
(b) Anirban Das
(c) Sanjay Mitra
(d) TK Mahadevan
Q4. India Banking Conclave 2018 was held in __________ which was organized by Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR).
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Q5. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has recently begun her four-day tour of _______________ with an aim to deepen India’s strategic cooperation with the two key nations in the ASEAN region.
(a) Nigeria and Cambodia
(b) Vietnam and Nigeria
(c) Vietnam and Cambodia
(d) Laos and Cambodia
Q6. The fourth Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) has begun recently in ____________ to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thimpu
(d) Colombo
Q7. Hima Das, Dutee Chand and Muhammed Anas had won Silver medals in which of the following sporting events in ongoing Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia?
(a) Sepak Takraw
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Volleyball
(d) Racing
Q8. The 8th meeting of India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee was recently held in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nairobi
(c) Pali
(d) Pune
Q9. The analysis titled the Urban Commute was released by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) to check how some cities, which hold sizeable shares of India’s urban population are positioned in the race for clean and low carbon mobility. Which among the following city tops for lowest overall emissions and energy use from urban commute?
(a) Vijaywada
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bhopal
Q10. Name the India based company that has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary has won an international arbitration award of $56 million (Rs 390 crore) against Prestige Capital Holdings (a Seychelles-based company) and Kokos Jiang.
(a) Adani Group
(b) Birla Group
(c) Tata Sons
(d) Reliance Power
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?