Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the footballer who was named as France’s player of the year at an awards ceremony in Paris, France.
(a) Leonel Messi
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Neymar
(d) Nick Ames
Q2. The Union Cabinet has recently MoU between India and ___________ on Technical Cooperation in the field of railways.
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Italy
(d) France
Q3. Name the newly appointed chief Minister of Karnataka.
(a) D. Devaraj
(b) Siddaramaiah
(c) S. R. Bommai
(d) H. D. Kumaraswamy

Q4. The Union Cabinet has recently approved setting up of a new AIIMS in ______________.
(a) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(b) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
(c) Bijapur, Rajasthan
(d) Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Q5. Name the Indian American who became the first South Asian to be elected in Oregon in the western US State.
(a) Pramila Jayapal
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Susheela Jayapal
(d) Sampreet Samara
Q6. As per the Swachh Survekshan-2018 results, name the city that has emerged as the cleanliest city in India.
(a) Indore
(b) Bhopal
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Bhubaneswar
Q7. For the first time, an international rail coach expo, displaying rail coaches and train-sets, has been held in __________.
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune
Q8. Name the city which now has India’s first railway station run by solar power.
(a) Guwahati
(b) New Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Kochi
Q9. The President of India has recently appointed an eminent artist and sculptor ____________ as regular Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi.
(a) Gaurav Pushkar
(b) Uttam Pacharne
(c) M.L. Srivastava
(d) Sukhbeer Suhag
Q10. The Union cabinet has recently approved Corpus for Micro Irrigation Fund with NABARD under ___________.
(a) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Vikas Yojana
(b) National Horticulture Mission
(c) Mission For Integrated Development of Horticulture
(d) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?