Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following country has recently announced new plans to change the law for organ and tissue donation to address the urgent need for organs within the Indian-origin communities in the country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) France
Q2. The iconic Mughalsarai Railway Junction in Uttar Pradesh has been renamed as _______________.
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri Railway station
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya Railway station
(c) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Railway station
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Railway station
Q3. In Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018, which of the following team has been crowned the world champions for a record eighth time?
(a) India
(b) Ireland
(c) Spain
(d) The Netherlands
Q4. Gaganjeet Bhullar recently grabbed his maiden European Tour title at the Fiji International in Natadola Bay. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Chess
(b) Racing
(c) Golf
(d) Table Tennis
Q5. Name the city in which Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Defence India Startup Challenge to build an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship in defence sector.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
Q6. Zimbabwe President Emmerson Mnangagwa recently won the country’s landmark election in Zimbabwe. Zimbabwe got independence from Britain in ____________.
(a) 1956
(b) 1980
(c) 1976
(d) 1989
Q7. PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) and CNI have signed an MoU to establish India-Nepal Centre. CNI stands for _____________.
(a) Chamber of Nepalese Industries
(b) Community of Nepalese Industries
(c) Confederation of Nepalese Industries
(d) Conference of Nepalese Industries
Q8. The 51st ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting was held recently in __________.
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Singapore
Q9. In the 29th meeting, GST council approves cash incentives to promote Digital transactions. Finance Minister announced how many percent Cashback for the Digital Transactions done via BHIM, Rupay or USSD mode?
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
Q10. The Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018 was hosted by ____________.
(a) UK
(b) India
(c) The Netherlands
(d) Spain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?