Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 27th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 27th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 27th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The National Mission on Government e Marketplace (GeM), was launched by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu, in____.
(a) August 2015
(b) December 2017
(c) September 2017
(d) September 2018
Q2. Technology giant Google has appointed its privacy lawyer, _______as Chief Privacy Officer.
(a) Keith Enright
(b) Satya Nadela
(c) Sundar Pichai
(d) Evan Spiegel
Q3. Which country is set to become the first country in the world to double its tiger population?
(a) India
(b) Egypt
(c) The USA
(d) Nepal
Q4. The Supreme Court constituted a three-member committee headed by  _______ to look into the aspect of jail reforms across the country.
(a) Partha Mukhopadhay
(b) Justice Dipak Mishra
(c) Justice Amitava Roy
(d) Ajit Doval
Q5. Which player won FIFA’s best player of the year award?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Mohamed Salah
(d) Luka Modric
Q6. FDI in the stressed Indian telecom sector has been increased/decreased sharply in last few years. What was the total FDI in the year 2017-18 ?
(a) USD 6.2 Billion
(b) USD 1.4 Billion
(c) USD 5.0 Billion
(d) USD 10 Billion
Q7. Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU in Delhi. In WAYU A stand for _______.
(a) Acquiring
(b) Accurizing
(c) Augmentation
(d) Amalgamate
Q8. Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU. This device can purify the air in an area of almost_______.
(a) 50 square meters
(b) 2 square km
(c) 200 square meters
(d) 500 square meters
Q9. The World Wildlife Foundation (WWF) had launched its ambitious TX2 programme 2010.  The programme aims to double the world tiger population by which year?
(a) 2030
(b) 2022
(c) 2020
(d) 2035
Q10. According to Union Minister Shri Manoj Sinha, FDI in the _______ sector has jumped nearly five times in the last three years.
(a) Aviation
(b) Telecom
(c) Cement
(d) Automobiles
                                                                                               
                                                  Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?