Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. PayU India announced entering into a strategic partnership with which of the following leading NBFC brands in India, to offer instant app-based personal loans?
(a) Power Finance Corporation Limited
(b) Bajaj Finance Limited
(c) Reliance Money
(d) Muthoot Finance Ltd
Q2. Ivan Duque was recently sworn in as the newly elected President of which of the following country?
(a) Colombia
(b) Bulgaria
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Nigeria
Q3. Name the Indian-American high school student who has won the world championship at the International Geography Bee’s junior varsity division which was held in Berlin, Germany.
(a) Manju Kakkar
(b) Anuj Sungha
(c) Karan Seth
(d) Avi Goel
Q4. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Aviation Suresh Prabhu has recently launched ‘a mobile App named ____________ in New Delhi to provide wide range of information required to undertake international trade right from the policy provisions for export and import, applicable GST rate, available export incentives, tariff, preferential tariff, market access requirements – SPS and TBT measures.
(a) Ayaat Mitra
(b) Niryat Mitra
(c) Business Partner
(d) Aayat-Niryat Sangh
Q5. The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). This Biosphere reserve is situated in __________.
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
Q6. Name the NDA candidate who was recently elected the Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman with 125 votes.
(a) Bashistha Narain Singh
(b) Ram Nath Thakur
(c) Harivansh Narayan Singh
(d) Ravindra Kishore Sinha
Q7. TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH have signed an MoU together. What does ‘F’ stands for in TRIFED?
(a) Federation
(b) Fraternity
(c) Frontier
(d) Fund
Q8. The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed across the world on ______________ with an aim to strengthen international cooperation for solving problems faced by indigenous peoples.
(a) 12 August
(b) 4 August
(c) 1 August
(d) 9 August
Q9. The Ministry of HRD has embarked on a major and new initiative Project called ___________ which will provide one integrated platform and portal for online courses.
(a) SATYAM
(b) SANIDHYA
(c) SAKSHAM
(d) SWAYAM
Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer _____________ of its surplus money to the government, the highest since 2015-16, in a partial relief for the latter struggling to replenish public sector banks.
(a) Rs40,000 crore
(b) Rs50,000 crore
(c) Rs30,000 crore
(d) Rs35,000 crore
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?