Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Qatar King Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has pledged to make direct investment in Which of the following country and also announced a 15-billion US dollar investment into the country’s financial markets and banks?
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Turkey
(d) Iran
Q2. Name the 18 times Grammy Award winner and the first female vocalist to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, who passed away recently.
(a) Bruno Mars
(b) Aretha Franklin
(c) Johnny Cash
(d) Stevie Nicks
Q3. In the wake of Prime Minister’s vision for creating digital museums at stations using QR code, Ministry of Railway has made “___________” operational at 22 stations on this Independence Day as an innovative low-cost solution to spread awareness among public about the opulent heritage of Indian Railways.
(a) Analog Screens
(b) Digital Clocks
(c) Digital Screens
(d) Digital Vending Machines
Q4. The President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces has approved 131 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. This includes how many Kirti Chakra?
(a) 98
(b) 24
(c) 4
(d) 1
Q5. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) released the Global Liveability Index 2018, the ranking of 140 global cities based on their living conditions. Delhi was ranked at ______________.
(a) 117th
(b) 134th
(c) 112th
(d) 108th
Q6. Colorado Party’s Mario Abdo Benitez was sworn in as the new President of which of the following country for a five-year term?
(a) Mali
(b) Uruguay
(c) Paraguay
(d) Zambia
Q7. US secretary of state, Mike Pompeo announced the formation of IAG to coordinate and run the country’s policy towards Iran. What is the full for of IAG?
(a) Iran Active Governance
(b) Iran Alert Governance
(c) Iran Action Group
(d) Iran Active Group
Q8. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh urged to Jose Graziano da Silva, the Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UNFAO) to declare the upcoming year as the _________________.
(a) International Year of Millets
(b) International Year of Wheat
(c) International Year of Maize
(d) International Year of Rice
Q9. The 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) was held in , China. It was organized by the International Federation of Philosophical Societies, and Peking University.
(a) Vienna
(b) Geneva
(c) Beijing
(d) New Delhi
Q10. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has recently released the Global Liveability Index 2018, which of the following city has topped the list?
(a) Moscow
(b) Paris
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Vienna
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?