Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.  IDBI Bank has announced that _________ has taken charge as the managing director and chief executive officer of the bank.
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Sunil Mehta
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian
Q2. The Severe Cyclonic Storm _______ has hit the west-central Bay of Bengal.
(a) KATRINA
(b) HUDHUD
(c) LINA
(d) TITLI
Q3. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the merger of the existing regulatory institutions in the skills space – National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT) and the National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) into the ________.
(a) NITV
(b) NCVET
(c) NCDA
(d) NSVTI
Q4.  The theme for International Day of the Girl Child 2018 is _______.
(a) Equal Rights, Equal Opportunities: Progress for All
(b) Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it!
(c) A promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against girls
(d) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
Q5. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has left for Paris on a three-day visit to France. Who is the present president of France?
(a) Edouard Philippe
(b) Emmanuel Macron
(c) Nicolas Hollande
(d) François Fillon
Q6. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj participated in the 17th Council of Heads of Government, CHG, meeting of the SCO. It was held in_______.
(a) Magnolia
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Tajikistan
Q7. Saurabh Chaudhary has bagged the Gold Medal in the ongoing Youth Olympic Games in Argentina. He is related to which of the following sport?
(a) Javelin throw
(b) Sprint
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Shooting
Q8. UK-based charity ‘Oxfam International’s report named ‘Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index was released in which India ranked _____ among 157 countries.
(a) 96th
(b) 131st
(c) 142th
(d) 147th
Q9. Which of the following country topped Oxfam World Inequality Index 2018?
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Switzerland
(e) Japan
Q10. Recently, who has been chosen as India’s ‘Miss Trans Queen’- 2018?
(a) Nitasha Biswas
(b) Manpreet Brar
(c) Veena Sendre
(d) Veena Malik
Q11. Harvinder Singh notched up the men’s individual gold in Asian Para-Games 2018. He is a _______.
(a) Boxer
(b) Weightlifter
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler
Q12. Name the first Indian company in the service sector which won the Deming Prize for 2018.
(a) Airtel
(b) Jio
(c) Vodafone
(d) Indus Towers
Q13. Who has been announced as the new Secretary General of the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI)?
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) Pravin Srivastava
(c) Isha Dua
(d) Mahesh Y Reddy
Q14. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?
(a) Pravin Srivastava
(b) Mahesh Reddy
(c) BVR Subrahmanyam
(d) E. Sreedharan
Q15. The International Olympics Committee (IOC) has picked its first African host of any Olympics, formally awarding the 2022 Youth Games to ______.
(a) Kenya
(b) Egypt
(c) Cameroon
(d) Senegal
Q16. Well-known _________ M N Paloor passed away at the age of 86-year due to age-related ailments.
(a) Telugu actor
(b) Malayalam poet
(c) Malayalam actor
(d) Telugu poet
Q17. _______will collaborate with Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA) to enhance data-driven governance.
(a) SAS Academy for Data Science
(b) IISc- Bengaluru
(c) IIT-Madras
(d) IIIT- Bangalore
Q18. ________ and NLC India (NLCIL), formerly Neyveli Lignite Corporation, has signed an MoU to jointly set up 5000 MW of power generation capacity project.
(a) Coal India
(b) ONGC
(c) IOCL
(d) RECI
Q19. Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) Harish Salve
(c) Ranjit Kumar
(d) Tushar Mehta
Q20. International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated on _________.
(a) 5 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 14 October
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(c)