Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. With which of the following company, Invest India has signed a MoU to promote investment facilitation and cooperation between startups of India and France?
(a) Hermes
(b) Bouygues
(c) Richemont France
(d) Business France
Q2. The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik launched the mission named _____________ by planting a sapling on the bank of river Mahanadi in western Odisha.
(a) Ganga Mahanadi Mission
(b) Green Mahanadi Mission
(c) Harith Mahanadi Mission
(d) None of the given missions is true
Q3. Hirakud Dam built over which of the following river?
(a) Tapti River
(b) Ganga River
(c) Mahanadi River
(d) Kaveri River
Q4. Name the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment who attended the Global Disability Summit held in London, UK to firm up the commitments of the country leaders towards the cause of persons with disabilities.
(a) Anant Geete
(b) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(c) Ananthkumar
(d) Thaawarchand Gehlot
Q5. Name the mobile tower arm of telecom major Bharti Airtel, that has received clearance from SEBI for its merger with Indus Towers.
(a) Structuretel
(b) Towertel
(c) Infratel
(d) Bhartel
Q6. Name the SFB that has signed an agreement with e-payment company Oxigen to roll out the Branchless Banking services, using Oxigen’s flagship Point of Sale device called the Oxigen Micro ATM Super PoS.
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) Fincare Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Capital Small Finance Bank
Q7. Name the Renowned historian and author of several bestselling books who has penned a new book titled “Gandhi: The years that changed the world (1914-1948)” on the father of the nation.
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Aravind Adiga
(d) Ramachandra Guha
Q8. India has recently celebrated the anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas to mark the success of ‘Operation Vijay’. This was the __________ edition of Kargil Vijay Diwas.
(a) 18th
(b) 20th
(c) 19th
(d) 16th
Q9. Name the Veteran sports journalist who passed away recently due to diabetic complications.
(a) Swapan Sarkar
(b) Mayanti Langer
(c) Kadambari Murali
(d) Boria Majumdar
Q10. Name the Operation that was successfully launched by Indian Air Force during Kargil war.
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Safed Sagar
(c) Operation Parakram
(d) Operation Neela Samunder
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?