Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Praful Patel has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. He is __________. 
(a) President of AIBA
(b) Chairman of AIBA
(c) President of AIFF
(d) Chairman of AIFF
Q2. Name the Biologist who helped decipher the genetic code and jointly won the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, who passed away recently.
(a) William C. Campbell 
(b) Sydney Brenner
(c) Robert Edwards,
(d) Joseph E. Murray
Q3. Name the player who won in Men’s Singles category in 2019 Malaysia Open. 
(a) Chen Long
(b) Viktor Axelsen
(c) Joko Suprianto
(d) Lin Dan
Q4. What is the theme of World Health Day 2019? 
(a) Health Priority on Top
(b) Universal health coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
(c) Beat Diabetes
(d) Depression, Let’s Talk
Q5.  Rabat is the capital city of ____________. 
(a) Malaysia
(b) Italy
(c) Laos
(d) Morocco
Q6. Name the player who won in women’s Singles category in 2019 Malaysia Open.
(a) Marjorie Barrett
(b) Akane Yamaguchi
(c) Tonny Ahm
(d) Tai Tzu-ying
Q7. World Health Day is organized across the world on ___________. 
(a) 19 April
(b) 5 April 
(c) 7 April
(d) 9 April
Q8. The joint military exercise between Morocco and the US kicked off in southern Morocco. What is the name of this exercise? 
(a) Lincon Power
(b) African Lion
(c) Morrus Link
(d) USMORE 
Q9. Name the company that has been named as the ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019. 
(a) Mittal Steel
(b) Bhushan Steel
(c) Reliance Steel
(d) Tata Steel
Q10. With which of the following council/company, the Indian Navy has inked an MoU to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy?  
(a) TATA
(b) CII
(c) Reliance Defence
(d) CSIR
Q11. Who is the present and 23rd Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy? 
(a) Vice Admiral Karambir Singh
(b) Admiral Girish Luthra
(c) Admiral Sunil Lanba
(d) Vice Admiral Girish Lamba
Q12. With which of the following Bank, National Thermal Power Corporation has inked a term-loan agreement to raise Rs 2,000 crore, which would be used to part finance its capital expenditure? 
(a) Canara Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of India
Q13. Name the country’s first indigenously designed and developed artillery gun that was recently inducted in the Indian Army. 
(a) Boforce
(b) Nag
(c) Dhanush
(d) Sarp
Q14. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu conferred President’s Certificate of Honour and Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman Awards at New Delhi. The award of the Certificate of Honour was introduced in the year _________. 
(a) 1978
(b) 1968
(c) 1948
(d) 1958
Q15. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) at its meeting decided to Reduce the policy repo rate to 6.0% from _________ with immediate effect.
(a) 6.50%
(b) 6.25%
(c) 6.75%
(d) 6.45%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biologist Sydney Brenner who helped decipher the genetic code and jointly won the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, passed away at the age of 92.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men’s Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women’s singles after defeating Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. April 7 of each year marks the celebration of World Health Day. The theme of World Health Day 2019 is ‘Universal health coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere’, according to WHO.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Morocco Capital: Rabat, Currency: Moroccan dirham.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men’s Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women’s singles after defeating Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. April 7 of each year marks the celebration of World Health Day. The theme of World Health Day 2019 is ‘Universal health coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere’, according to WHO.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The joint military exercise between Morocco and the US, “African Lion 2019,” kicked off in southern Morocco. The exercise marks the participation of thousands of military officers. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Steel has been named as the ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019. The conference was held recently in Aachen, Germany. It is one of the largest global annual slag event, attended by major steelmakers, steel mill service providers & associated companies.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) inked an MoU to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy. This will be a collaborative arrangement between labs of CSIR, the Indian Navy and Indian industry. 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Admiral Sunil Lanba is the 23rd and present Chief of Naval Staff.
Vice Admiral Karambir Singh will take over as the 24th Navy chief on 31st May, 2019.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation has inked a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs 2,000 crore, which would be used to part finance its capital expenditure.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a major boost to India’s firepower, country’s first indigenously designed and developed Dhanush artillery gun was inducted in the Indian Army during a ceremony held at Ordnance Factory in Jabalpur, MP. Dhanush 155mm/45 calibre towed gun system can be deployed in all types of terrains.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu conferred President’s Certificate of Honour and Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman Awards at New Delhi. The award of the Certificate of Honour was introduced in the year 1958 to honour the scholars of Sanskrit, Arabic and Persian Languages.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) at its meeting today decided to Reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.0% from 6.25% with immediate effect.