Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. National Health Agency (NHA) and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed an MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas. The NHA works under ______________.
(a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Q2. According to the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018, what is the ranking of India?
(a) 57th
(b) 34th
(c) 96th
(d) 21st
Q3. The IT ministry launched a desktop software e-Aksharayan in a conference for Indian Languages Technology Industry named _____________ in New Delhi.
(a) Parivartana
(b) Aksharantara
(c) Aakhar
(d) Bhashantara
Q4. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, the Reserve bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) raised policy rates by ______________ on account of inflationary pressures arising due to hike in minimum support price.
(a) 20 basis points to 6.45%
(b) 10 basis points to 6.35%
(c) 25 basis points to 6.50%
(d) 50 basis points to 6.75%
Q5. Name the country that has topped the list of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018 with an index value of 0.9150.
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Iceland
(d) Denmark
Q6. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML) and ______________ have signed pact for making mining equipment that will result into additional Rs 150-200 crore revenue for both PSUs.
(a) BEL
(b) HEC
(c) DRDO
(d) CIL
Q7. Name the person who has been chosen for the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for his contribution in promoting communal harmony, peace and goodwill.
(a) Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty
(b) Vepa Kamesam
(c) Harun R. Khan
(d) Gopalkrishna Gandhi
Q8. Dustin Johnson won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open recently at Oakville in Canada. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Racing
(b) Golf
(c) Lawn Tennis
(d) Table Tennis
Q9. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti. The game event was held in ___________.
(a) Germany
(b) Denmark
(c) Georgia
(d) Finland
Q10. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, RBI also raised the average inflation projection for the second half of the year to _______________ from 4.7% in June.
(a) 4.75%
(b) 4.85%
(c) 4.90%
(d) 4.80%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?