Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

At CTETadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB ExamKVS Exam 2017 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages. So, start your preparation now!!!
Q1. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has left for a 4-nation tour to which among the following 4 countries?
(a) Italy, Germany, Poland and Belgium
(b) Germany, France, Luxembourg and Iceland
(c) Italy, France, Luxembourg and Belgium
(d) Denmark, Poland, Switzerland and Denmark
Q2. Name the minister who has inaugurated the European Union Film Festival recently at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi.
(a) Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Culture, Dr. Mahesh Sharma
(b) Prime Minister, Narendra Modi
(c) President of India, Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Information and Broadcasting Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore
Q3. Roger Federer claimed his 98th ATP title and re-established his unrivalled superiority on grass. He had defeated ______________.
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Milos Raonic
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Pete Sampras
Q4. The U.S. has surpassed which of the following country to become the top destination for greenfield foreign direct investment in 2017, according to the FDI Report 2018, compiled by FDI Intelligence?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) India
Q5. Muthoot Fincorp Limited announced its partnership with which of the following organization to train over 10,000 youth over the next three years under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY.2) programme?
(a) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(b) National Skill Development Corporation
(c) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(d) National Payments Corporation of India
Q6. The fourth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held under the chairmanship of the PM Narendra Modi in ____________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Mumbai
Q7. Name the Golfer who has recently made history and became the first player in 29 years to win back-to-back US Open titles in New York.
(a) Brooks Koepka
(b) Tommy Fleetwood
(c) Jordan Spieth
(d) Dustin Johnson
Q8. For which of the following country, the World Bank has approved $700 million to help achieve its education for all vision by improving the primary education sector?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka
Q9. Which of the following country has recently chosen Ivan Duque to be its next president after a long and divisive campaign?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Peru
(c) Ecuador
(d) Colombia
Q10. Muthoot Fincorp headquarters in ________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mysore
(c) Kochi
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?