Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for KVS Exam 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for KVS Exam 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Philippe Coutinho has recently become the second most expensive player after his transfer from team Liverpool to the team Barcelona. He is from which country?
(a) France
(b) Denamrk
(c) Russia
(d) Brazil
Q2. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) Parliamentary Conference in _______________ on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Pune
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Q3. Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicated India’s fastest and first multi-petaflops supercomputer named ____________ to the nation.
(a) Anant
(b) Vikas
(c) Shakti
(d) Pratyush
Q4. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is commemorated across the nation to mark the _______________.
(a) return of Mahatma Gandhi
(b) 1st visit of Nelson Mandela in India
(c) 1st visit of Dalai Lama in India
(d) return of Subhash Chandra Bose in India
Q5. Which among the following city has become first in the world to launch common card for rides on public buses and the metro?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Kochi
Q6. Peter Sutherland has passed away recently. He was ________________.
(a) 1st Director-General of World Bank
(b) 1st Director-General of United Nations
(c) 1st Director-General of WTO
(d) 1st Director-General of UNESCO
Q7. Name the Powerlifting world champion who had passed away recently.
(a) Hariharan Singh
(b) Angad Rajput
(c) Saksham Yadav
(d) Dhanush Parmar
Q8. World’s largest Ice Festival ‘International Ice and Snow Festival’ was held in ___________.
(a) Ireland
(b) Iceland
(c) Denmark
(d) China
Q9. Name the state that has topped the logistics index chart, according to a Report released by Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Suresh Prabhu.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Q10. The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to December 2017 show that net collections are at Rs. 6.56 lakh crore which is ___________ higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year.
(a) 18.2%
(b) 17.5%
(c) 19.4%
(d) 17.5%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)