Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :15th March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :15th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. China’s Parliament has abolished the decades-old two-term limit for the President, allowing _____________ to remain as the country’s leader for life.
(a) Peng Liyuan
(b) Li Keqiang
(c) Xi Jinping
(d) Jiang Zemin
Q2. The government has made providing passport details mandatory for taking loans of ___________ crore rupees and above to ensure a SWIFT action in case of fraud and prevent fraudsters from fleeing the country.
(a) 50 crore rupees
(b) 10 crore rupees
(c) 80 crore rupees
(d) 100 crore rupees
Q3. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed a cooperation arrangement to promote solar energy deployment in Asia and the Pacific. Where is the Head Office of ISA?
(a) Siliguri, West Bengal
(b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(c) Ludhiana, Punjab
(d) Gurugram, Haryana
Q4. Which country have lifted the coveted Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey title 2018?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) India
Q5. The first-ever multi-nation naval exercise at sea, MILES-18, began in-
(a) Silvassa
(b) Kavaratti
(c) Port Blair
(d) Andaman
Q6. Which among the following country has won the “Best Exhibitor Award ” at ITB – Berlin (Germany) on its last day?
(a) Canada
(b) India
(c) China
(d) France
Q7. Name the minister, who was given additional charge of the Civil Aviation Ministry, a day after the resignation of TDP’s Ashok Gajapathi Raju was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind.
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Suresh Prabhu
Q8. The Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Laboratory (IBSD) has set up a floating laboratory in northeast India’s largest freshwater lake, Loktak to constantly monitor its water quality and eventually improve it. Loktak Lake located in-
(a) Mizoram
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland
Q9. For intra-State movement, the e-way bill by GST council, will be rolled out in a phased manner beginning April 15 and will cover all the States by-
(a) June 1
(b) August 1
(c) July 1
(d) September 1
Q10. Name the state assembly, which has passed an amendment bill awarding death penalty for convicts involved in the rape of girls below 12 years of age.
(a) Bihar Assembly
(b) Kerala Assembly
(c) Uttar Pradesh Assembly
(d) Rajasthan Assembly
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)