Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The world’s oldest person, a 117-year-old woman Nabi Tajima had passed away. She was from which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) Taiwan
Q2. Name the Institution/Organization that has organized the award ceremony of the ‘1st Print Biennale India 2018 (PBI)’ in New Delhi.
(a) Sahitya Kala Akademi
(b) Bharat Kala Akademy
(c) National School of Drama
(d) Lalit Kala Akademi
Q3. According to the Economic Affairs Secretary of India Mr _____________, India is poised to remain the fastest growing large economy in the world, and its GDP is expected to reach $5 trillion by 2025.
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Subhash Chandra Garg
(c) Dinesh Gupta
(d) Satya Prakash Malik
Q4. Digambarpur Gram Panchayat (GP) of which of the following state has topped in the country by bagging the Centre’s award for the best Gram Panchayat in the country?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
Q5. Name the lender that has entered into an agreement for information utility services with the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
Q6. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar had released three books based on Mahatma Gandhi’s Champaran movement of 1917. Which one of the following is not among them?
(a) Mister M K Gandhi Ki Champaran Diary
(b) MK Gandhi: The Power of Truth
(c) Champaran Andolan 1917
(d) Pir Muhammad Munis: Kalam Ka Satyagrahi
Q7. Rafael Nadal of Spain has won the 11th Monte Carlo Masters title by defeating _____________ in final to retain the world number one ranking.
(a) Pete Sampras
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Stan Wawrinka
(d) Kei Nishikori
Q8. Name the state from which the Union Home Ministry completely revoked the controversial Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA).
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
Q9. Name the International Organization that has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas.
(a) The World Bank
(b) AIIB
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Asian Development Bank
Q10. Name the football player who has become the first Egyptian player to be named Professional Footballers’ Association player of the year.
(a) Mohamed Salah
(b) Mohamed Elneny
(c) Mahmoud Hassan
(d) Essam El-Hadary
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?