Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). He will replace ____________.
(a) Dag Hammarskjold
(b) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(c) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(d) Elliott Harris
Q2. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year in India on ____________.
(a) 29 August
(b) 22 August
(c) 15 August
(d) 18 August
Q3. India’s 28-year-old sprinter Manjit Singh won the gold medal in the men’s ____________ at the 2018 Asian Games.
(a) 400m event
(b) 800m event
(c) 200m event
(d) 100m event
Q4. The Central government and the World Bank have signed ____________ loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme.
(a) 100 million dollar
(b) 200 million dollar
(c) 300 million dollar
(d) 400 million dollar
Q5. The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in _____________.
(a) Colombo
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thimpu
(d) Kathmandu
Q6. What was the title of the autobiography of Major Dhyan Chand that was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952?
(a) The Indian Wizard
(b) The Magician
(c) Goal!
(d) The Unsung Hero
Q7. The Union Government has constituted a 21-member science and technology council to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on matters related to science, technology and innovations. The council will be headed by _____________.
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Mahendra Padmakar
(c) TS Vijayan
(d) K Vijay Raghavan
Q8. The Union Government, _______________ and the World Bank signed a USD 250 million Development Policy Loan (DPL) to support the state in improving the performance of its Electricity Distribution Sector under the State’s ‘24×7 Power for All’ program.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Q9. The cabinet has recently approved the signing of MoU between India and Bulgaria in the field of tourism. What is the capital city of Bulgaria?
(a) Brasilia
(b) Sofia
(c) Belmopan
(d) Praia
Q10. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year to mark the birthday of _______________.
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) IM Vijayan
(c) Major Dhyan Chand
(d) Milkha Singh

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?