Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The World Biofuel Day is observed every year on _____________ to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels.
(a) 13 August
(b) 5 August
(c) 8 August
(d) 10 August
Q2. The Global Innovation Index 2018 was launched in New Delhi by Ratan P Watal, Principal Adviser, NITI Aayog & Member Secretary of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The event was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and WIPO. WIPO stands for ____________.
(a) World Intellectual Property Organization
(b) World Importation and Property Organization
(c) World Importation Prudent Organization
(d) World Internal Property Organization
Q3. On the occasion, PM of India, Narendra Modi unveiled a Booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018”, and launched a portal named ‘PARIVESH’. What does ‘R’ stands for in PARIVESH?
(a) Responsible
(b) Responsive
(c) Respective
(d) Remittance
Q4. Name the Institute/Organization that hosted an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands.
(a) CRISIL
(b) SIDBI
(c) RBI
(d) NITI Aayog
Q5. Name the bank that has launched a new digital platform ‘MyDeal’ to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by providing real-time access to information.
(a) Chartered Bank
(b) Bank of China
(c) HSBC
(d) SBI
Q6. Name the digital payments platform that has announced its strategic partnership with and HDFC Bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank’s cardholders.
(a) Paytm
(b) Freecharge
(c) Oxigen
(d) PayPal
Q7. Australian veteran Jarrod Lyle passed away recently aged 36. He was ___________
(a) Cricketer
(b) Journalist
(c) Novelist
(d) Golfer
Q8. Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app called ____________ on the App Store, which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google.
(a) Celeb
(b) Cameos
(c) Action
(d) Pixel
Q9. Who among the following will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) MC Marry Kom
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Bajrang Puniya
Q10. Who is the present Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India?
(a) Manjeet Bhullar
(b) Surendra Rosha
(c) Kamlesh Rana
(d) Manoj Singhaniya
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?