Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 27th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 27th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 held in New Delhi. What was the theme of the 2-day summit?
(a) Doubling Farmers’ Income by 2022
(b) Deciphering Our Future
(c) Connecting Farmers to Market
(d) Creating Your Future in Agriculture
Q2. All-rounder Dwayne Bravo announced his retirement from international cricket recently. He played for _______.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) England
(c) Kenya
(d) West Indies
Q3. Government Constituted a four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into sexual harassment at workplace. Who will be heading the GoM?
(a) MJ Akbar
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Uma Bharti
(d) Sushma Swaraj
Q4. The Supreme Court ruled that no Bharat ________ vehicle shall be sold across the country with effect from April 1, 2020.
(a) Stage-IV
(b) Stage-V
(c) Stage-VI
(d) Stage-III
Q5. Which of the following has become the fastest batsman to score 10,000 runs in the history of ODI cricket?
(a) Steve Smith
(b) Joe Root
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
Q6. India recently signed Thirty-eight pacts of_____ worth to give impetus to Iron and Steel Industry.
(a) $3bn
(b) $5 bn
(c) $8 bn
(d) $10 bn
Q7. Life insurer PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app. What is the name of that app?
(a) Khushi
(b) Disha
(c) Pragati
(d) Laxmi
Q8. Which Indian state will organize TECH 2018 in association with UNESCO MGIEP ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa
Q9. A Chinese company has tested the ‘world’s largest’ cargo drone successfully. What is the name of the drone?
(a) Tianyi TY-DB3
(b) Hexiang FH-100
(c) Aisheng D-4
(d) Feihong-98
Q10. Which of the following veteran banker has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of Paytm Payments Bank?
(a) Renu Satti
(b) Satish Kumar Gupta
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Shikha Sharma
Q11. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016 was given to______.
(a) Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
(b) Mahasweta Devi
(c) Aruna Roy
(d) Ram Vanji Sutar
Q12. The Minister of Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar launched the web portal (www.sparc.iitkgp.ac.in.) of the Scheme SPARC recently. What does R stands for in SPARC?
(a) Renewable
(b) Requirement
(c) Regional
(d) Research
Q13. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 10th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi recently. What was the theme for the conclave?
(a) Nuclear Power- Towards a Clean & Base Load Energy
(b) Nuclear Power- Towards a Clean Energy
(c) Towards Clean Energy and Nuclear Power
(d) Empower – Nuclear, Solar & Renewable Energy
Q14.  International Arya Mahasammelan 2018 was recently held at_______.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Delhi
Q15. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2015 was given to _______.
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) Shudha Bharadwaj
(c) Chhayanaut
(d) Ram Vanji Sutar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)