Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Law Commission has recently recommended that gambling and betting on sports, including cricket, be allowed as regulated activities taxable under the direct and indirect tax regimes. Who is the present chairman of Law Commission?
(a) Justice Amitava Roy
(b) Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant
(c) Justice M. Y. Eqbal
(d) Justice B S Chauhan
Q2. The 2nd meeting of the joint working group on tourism cooperation between India and Nepal concluded recently in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Thimphu
(d) Pune
Q3. The UN member states have approved a 6.69 billion US Dollar budget for how many peacekeeping operations for the year 2018-19?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) 15
Q4. In which of the following city the Commerce Secretary, Rita Teaotia, chaired the first meeting of the Task Force on e-commerce?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
Q5. The International Day of Cooperatives is observed across the world on ___________ with an aim to promote the co-operative model.
(a) 21 June
(b) 7 July
(c) 15 July
(d) 3 July
Q6. Name the retired Justice of the Supreme Court of India who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT).
(a) Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
 (b) Justice Swatanter Kumar
(c) Justice Umesh Dattatraya Salvi
(d) Justice Jawad Rahim
Q7. In which of the following city, State-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) will set up a state-of-the-art Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) to meet the challenges posed by the growing air traffic and for enhancing safety?
(a) Panaji
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kochin
(d) Chennai
Q8. Name the “world’s emptiest airport” that would be operated as a Sri Lanka-India joint venture.
(a) Bandaranaike International Airport
(b) Batticaloa Airport
(c) Ratmalana Airport
(d) Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport
Q9. Name the bank that has gone past Russia’s Sberbank to become the most valuable bank in the emerging market outside China.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Industrial & Commercial Bank of China
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI
Q10. What is the theme for International Day of Cooperatives 2018?
(a) Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind
(b) Cooperatives: The power to act for a sustainable future
(c) Sustainable societies through cooperation
(d) Choose co-operative, choose equality
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?