Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :2nd April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :2nd April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. ISRO successfully launched the GSLV-F08 carrying the GSAT6A communication satellite from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. What is the meaning of “G” in GSLV?
(a) Geosynchronous
(b) Geography
(c) General
(d) Genuine
Q2. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal has inaugurated the first mega food park of the state at Roopangarh village in-
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
Q3. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the continuation of the Credit Guarantee Fund for Education Loans Scheme and continuation and modification of Central Sector Interest Subsidy Scheme with a financial outlay of _________ crore rupees from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
(a) 5,500 crore rupees
(b) 6,600 crore rupees
(c) 4,400 crore rupees
(d) 2,200 crore rupees
Q4. Union Cabinet has Approved how much amount to Boost Development Projects In North-East recently?
(a) Rs 1,500 Crore
(b) Rs 7,500 Crore
(c) Rs 9,500 Crore
(d) Rs 4,500 Crore
Q5. The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 58.9 crore on ______________ for non-compliance with the directions issued by the RBI on direct sale of securities from its Held To Maturity (HTM) portfolio and specified disclosure in this regard.
(a) IDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
Q6. SEBI has recently allowed physical settlement of both stock options and stock futures. At present only cash settlement of derivatives is allowed. Name the present Chairman of SEBI?
(a) Mohammad Mustafa
(b) HK Bhanwala
(c) TS Vijayan
(d) Ajay Tyagi
Q7. The government has allowed export of __________________ of sugar until the end of the 2017-18 marketing year, in order to clear surplus stocks and improve cash flow to millers for making payment to sugarcane farmers.
(a) five million tonnes
(b) two million tonnes
(c) six million tonnes
(d) three million tonnes
Q8. The NITI Aayog has launched the baseline ranking for 115 aspirational districts based on 49 indicators across five sectors that include health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion and skill development, and basic infrastructure. Name the Chairperson of NITI Aayog?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Bibek Debroy
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Narendra Modi
Q9. EPFO has launched the pensioner’s portal through which all EPFO pensioners may get the details of pension-related information. Where is the head office of EPFO?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
Q10. Which among the following states is the largest producer of sugarcane?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)