Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 30th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 30th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which country has declared sugarcane juice as the “national drink” of the country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Q2. Which state government has floated a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non-Resident people of the state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Q3. Under the ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’, each beneficiary will be entitled to receive pensions ranging from Rs 5,000-50,000 every month, _______ after the total amount is deposited.
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 8 years
Q4. Which state has announced the launch of the ‘Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas?
(a) Goa
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. The Oxford Dictionaries announced _______ as the Hindi Word of the Year.
(a) Raftaar
(b) Patrakarita
(c) Andolan
(d) Nari Shakti
Q6. Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has set up a panel headed by ____________, to identify domestically systematically important insurers (SIIs).
(a) Ravneet Kumar Gupta
(b) Praveen Kumble
(c) Praveen Kutumbe
(d) Pradeep Singh Bisht
Q7. Bharat Fritz Werner Ltd (BFW), a Bengaluru-based machining solution provider, has partnered with ___________, a Danish robot maker and a leader in collaborative robots, to co-create robots for MSME sector.
(a) Epson Robots
(b) Universal Robots
(c) Denso Robotics
(d) Nachi-Fujikoshi
Q8. Which of the following ministry has launched a mobile app ‘RDP India 2019’?
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(d) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare
Q9. Name the app developed by IIT Ropar that would help the Visually Impaired to recognise currency notes.
(a) Currency Dost
(b) Shakti
(c) Pahal
(d) Roshni
Q10. SBI Card and __________ have joined hands to launch a travel-specific Visa credit card for members and Indian travellers.
(a) Make My Trip
(b) Airbnb
(c) Etihad Guest
(d) Master Card
Q11. The all-women ________ contingent created history by participating for the first time in a Republic Day parade.
(a) Assam Rifles
(b) Garhwal Rifles
(c) BSF
(d) Dogra Regiment
Q12. India’s fastest indigenous train which will run from Delhi to Varanasi has been named as ____________.
(a) Vande Bharat Express
(b) Vande Mataram Express
(c) Bharat Mata Express
(d) Ek Bharat Express
Q13. Michel Legrand has passed away aged 86. He was a well known________.
(a) Sports Person
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Economist
(d) Composer
Q14. Assam government has conferred the Republic Day Journalism Award 2019 to veteran journalist____________.
(a) Gauri Shankar Kalita
(b) Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty
(c) Arnab Goswami
(d) Ananda Chandra Barua
Q15. According to CISCO, India ranks ____in GDPR Readiness Index.
(a) 1st
(b)3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
Q16. West Indies player _________ has become the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings.
(a) Roston Chase
(b) Jason Holder
(c) Chris Gayle
(d) Andre Russell
Q17. Who among the following won the Australian Open 2019, Men’s Singles tennis title?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Henri Kontinen
(c) Nicolas Mahut
(d) Novak Djokovic
Q18. Who among the following won the Australian Open 2019, Women’s Singles tennis title?
(a) Samantha Stosur
(b) Naomi Osaka
(c) Petra Kvitova
(d) Zhang Shuai
Q19. Who among the following won DAIHATSU Indonesia Masters 2019, Women’s Singles badminton title?
(a) Misaki Matsutomo
(b) Kim So-yeong
(c) Ayaka Takahashi
(d) Saina Nehwal
Q20. Who among the following won DAIHATSU Indonesia Masters 2019, Men’s Singles badminton title?
(a) Kento Momota
(b) Anders Antonsen
(c) Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
(d) M Fernaldi Gideon
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(b)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(b)