Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Omega Healthcare Management Services has signed a pact with ______ for advanced use of the latest technology in providing healthcare solutions.
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IISc-Bangalore
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIIT-Bangalore
Q2. Name India’s premier container port that got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report.
(a) Tuticorin Port
(b) Panambur Port
(c) Marmagao Port Trust
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
Q3. Who among the following was named the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Emerging Player Of The Year?
(a) Prithvi Shaw
(b) Kuldeep Yadav
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rishabh Pant
Q4. Raghbir Singh Bhola has passed away aged 92. He was a well-known _________.
(a) Poet
(b) Cricketer
(c) Hockey player
(d) Activist
Q5. India ranks _____ on the global talent competitive index?
(a) 80th
(b) 82nd
(c) 75th
(d) 61st
Q6. Which of the following firm has announced that it will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an initial investment of $7.5 million over a period of five years?
(a) Google
(b) Facebook
(c) Infosys
(d) Apple
Q7. Who has become the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 ODI wickets?
(a) Bhubaneshwar Kumar
(b) R Ashwin
(c) Kuldeep Yadav
(d) Mohammed Shami
Q8.   Which state government has declared Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) as the “State Festival”?
(a) Tripura
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q9. Which state government has decided to cater 5% reservation each for Kapu community and the economically backward classes (EBCs) among the forward castes?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Telangana
Q10. The government has constituted a high power committee to monitor the pricing of medicines and healthcare products. The committee will be headed by a ___________.
(a) Niti Aayog vice chairman
(b) Niti Aayog Member (Health)
(c) Minister of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Home Secretary
Q11. Ten years after “26/11”, the Indian Navy commenced the largest coastal defence exercise off the Indian coast. What is the name of the exercise?
(a) The Sea Voyage
(b) VAJRA PRAHAR
(c) Yudh Abhyas
(d) SEA VIGIL
Q12. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019. The names of awardees were finalized by the National Selection Committee under the Chairpersonship of _________.
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Maneka Gandhi
Q13. An MoU has been signed between India and ______for cooperation on the Recruitment of Domestic Workers.
(a) Saudi Arab
(b) UAE
(c) Kuwait
(d) Oman
Q14. The Cabinet has approved amendment to the ‘Framework on Currency Swap Arrangement for SAARC Member Countries’ to incorporate ‘Standby Swap’ amounting to ________ operated within the overall size of the facility.
(a) USD 400 million
(b)  USD 500 million
(c)  USD 600 million
(d)  USD 200 million
Q15. An MoC has been signed between India and _______in the field of Food Processing Industry.
(a) Hungry
(b) Australia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Japan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)