Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 07th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 07th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 07th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following capital cities, the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 was held recently under theme of “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”?
(a) Manila
(b) Amsterdam
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu
Q2. Name the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) candidate who was recently elected as the 13th President of Pakistan.
(a) Mamnoon Hussain
(b) Arif-ur-Rehman Alvi
(c) Shahbaz Sharif
(d) Maryam Nawaz
Q3. Indo-Kazakhstan Joint Army Exercise will be conducted between the Indian and Kazakhstan Army in Otar region, Kazakhstan. This exercise has been named as _______________.
(a) KAZIA
(b) Scorpion Exercise
(c) KAZIND
(d) Operation Black Shakti
Q4. A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in ____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Q5. The International Day of Charity is observed globally on _____________ with an aim to recognise the role of charity in alleviating human suffering within and among nations.
(a) 15 September
(b) 05 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 12 September
Q6. The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) approved a proposal by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to increase the wages of artisans by over how much percent?
(a) 26%
(b) 46%
(c) 56%
(d) 36%
Q7. Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu has recently launched two technology initiatives for coffee stakeholders at a function in New Delhi. Name those two initiatives _________________.
(a) Coffee Crash App and Coffee CashTharanga
(b) Coffee Cash App and Coffee CashTharanga
(c) Coffee Connect App and Cash KrishiTharanga
(d) Coffee Connect App and Coffee KrishiTharanga
Q8. Name the governing body that has sanctioned an amount of Rs 335 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to West Bengal in the month of August 2018.
(a) NABARD
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) SEBI
Q9. Name the non-life insurance provider that has recently announced the launch of ‘E@Secure’, a Cyber Insurance Policy for individuals.
(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) ICICI Lombard
Q10. Name the Indian Pacer who has recently announced his retirement from International Cricket, exactly 13 years after making his international debut.
(a) Ashish Nehra
(b) Zaheer Khan
(c) Munaf Patel
(d) RP Singh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?