Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 9th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 9th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 9th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Derek Sippy passed away in Mumbai due to a massive heart attack. He was a well-known_________.
दिल का दौरा पड़ने के कारण डेरेक सिप्पी का मुंबई में निधन हो गया। वह एक प्रसिद्ध _________ थे।
(a) Actor/ अभिनेता
(b) Sports Person/ स्पोर्ट्स पर्सन
(c) Economist/ अर्थशास्त्री
(d) Social Activist/ सोशल एक्टिविस्ट
Q2. Who among the following has been re-elected with the highest number of votes by the UN Economic and Social Council to a five-year term on International Narcotics Control Board (INCB)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड (INCB) पर पांच साल के कार्यकाल के लिए सबसे अधिक वोटों के साथ दोबारा चुना गया है?
(a) Rakesh Tewari
(b) Ram Sevak Sharma
(c) Utpal Bora
(d) Jagjit Pavadia

Q3. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has organised a 2-Day meeting of the Regional Heads of Customs Administration of Asia Pacific Region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) in________. 
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन (डब्ल्यूसीओ) के एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुखों की 2-दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन कहाँ किया है?
(a) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(b) Kochi/ कोच्चि
(c) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(d) Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद

Q4. The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, N.K. Singh held a detailed meeting with the Governor and Deputy Governors of RBI in _________.
15 वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष, एन.के. सिंह ने _________ में आरबीआई के गवर्नर और डिप्टी गवर्नर्स के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। 
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(c) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी
(d) Mumbai/ मुंबई

Q5. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a____________ with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector.
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE) ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ ____________ की बैठक की।
(a) Conserve Energy meeting/ ऊर्जा बैठक का संरक्षण
(b) Dharm Chintan / धर्म चिंतन
(c) Chintan – Manan Baithak/ चिंतन – मनन बैठक
(d)  Chintan Baithak/ चिंतन बैठक

Q6. Indian boxers finished with a rich haul of six medals, including two gold at the 36th Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament in________.
भारतीय मुक्केबाजों ने 36 वें फेलिक्स स्टैम इंटरनेशनल बॉक्सिंग टूर्नामेंट में दो स्वर्ण सहित छह पदकों की समृद्ध दौड़ पूरी की।
(a) Sweden/ स्वीडन
(b) Norway/ नॉर्वे
(c) Vietnam / वियतनाम 
(d) Poland/ पोलैंड

Q7. World Red Cross Day (also known as Red Crescent Day) is observed every year on________.
वर्ल्ड रेड क्रॉस दिवस (रेड क्रिसेंट डे के रूप में भी जाना जाता है) को प्रत्येक वर्ष किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) May 6
(b) May 8
(c)  May 5
(d)  May 10

Q8.  The 2019 theme for the World Red Cross Day is_____.
वर्ल्ड रेड क्रॉस दिवस 2019 की थीम क्या रही?
(a) #Love 
(b) #Peace
(c) #NoHate
(d) #RedLove

Q9. The National Institute of Open Schooling Ministry of Human Resources Development (NIOS) and National Health Mission of Public Health Department (NHMPH) of Government of ________signed an MOU. The MOU focused on offering Vocational programmes to the Health Service Providers of NHM.
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एनआईओएस) के राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान और लोक स्वास्थ्य विभाग के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएमपीएच) ने किस राज्य की सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं? एमओयू ने एनएचएम के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(c) Goa/ गोवा
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Q10. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a four-day official visit to__________to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak.
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू ने वेसाक के 16 वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस में भाग लेने के लिए __________ की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा शुरू की।
(a) Tanzania/ तंजानिया
(b) Ethiopia/ इथियोपिया
(c) Morocco/ मोरक्को
(d) Vietnam / वियतनाम
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian Cue sports Player, Coach and administrator Derek Sippy passed away in Mumbai due to a massive heart attack. He was the Indian team’s coach at recently concluded Asian Under-21 Boys Snooker and Asian Women Snooker tournament in Chandigarh.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Jagjit Pavadia has been re-elected with the highest number of votes by the UN Economic and Social Council to a five-year term on International Narcotics Control Board (INCB), while China’s candidate Hao Wei lost.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has organised a 2-Day meeting of the Regional Heads of Customs Administration of Asia Pacific Region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) in Kochi. This meeting was chaired by Mr Pranab Kumar Das, Chairman, CBIC. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, N.K. Singh held a detailed meeting with the Governor and Deputy Governors of RBI in Mumbai. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a ‘Chintan Baithak’ with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian boxers finished with a rich haul of six medals, including two gold at the 36th Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament in Warsaw, Poland. Gaurav Solanki and Manish Kaushik bagged one gold each. Indian boxers also clinched a silver and three bronze.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Red Cross Day (also known as Red Crescent Day) is observed every year on May 8.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2019 theme for the World Red Cross Day is ‘#Love’.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Institute of Open Schooling Ministry of Human Resources Development (NIOS) and National Health Mission of Public Health Department (NHMPH) of Government of Maharashtra signed a MOU in Mumbai. The MOU focused on offering Vocational programmes to the Health Service Providers of National Health Mission (NHM) through National Institute of Open Schooling.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a four-day official visit to Vietnam to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak. The visit is scheduled to enhance India’s comprehensive strategic partnership with the Southeast Asian nation.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?