Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 8th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. As per the RBI housing loans given by RRBs and SFBs to individuals up to _______ in metropolitan centers (with population of 10 lakh and above) and INR 25 lakh in other centers, will be eligible for classification under priority sector lending.
आरआरबी और एसएफबी द्वारा दिए गए आरबीआई आवास ऋणों के अनुसार, महानगरीय केंद्रों में _______ तक (10 लाख और उससे अधिक की आबादी के साथ) और अन्य केंद्रों में 25 लाख रुपये, प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के तहत वर्गीकरण के लिए पात्र होंगे।
(a) INR 35 lakh 
(b) INR 32 lakh
(c) INR 40 lakh
(d) INR 38 lakh

Q2. Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing _______ in India operations over the period of next 5 years.
वैश्विक कार्ड भुगतान ब्रांड मास्टरकार्ड ने अगले 5 वर्षों की अवधि में भारत के परिचालन में _______ के निवेश की योजना की घोषणा की है।
(a) $5 billion
(b) $2.5 billion
(c) $2 billion
(d) $1 billion

Q3. The IBSA (India, Brazil & South Africa) Sherpas’ Meeting, following the 9th IBSA Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, was held in _______.
IBSA (भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) शेरपा की बैठक, 9 वीं IBSA त्रिपक्षीय मंत्री बैठक, _______ में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) Imphal/ इंफाल
(b) Nagpur/ नागपुर
(c) Cochin/ कोचीन
(d) Visakhapatnam/ विशाखापत्तनम

Q4. Name the girl who danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’.
किस लड़की ने 126 घंटे तक लगातार नृत्य कर अब तक के सबसे लंबे नृत्य मैराथन पर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
(a) Aarti/ आरती
(b) Bandana/ बंदना
(c) Sushma/ सुषमा
(d) Reshma/ रेशमा

Q5. Which of the following state has passed an act that will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24×7?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने एक अधिनियम पारित किया है, जिसके तहत राज्य में दुकानों और अन्य व्यवसायों को 24 × 7 संचालित करने की अनुमति होगी?
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Goa/ गोवा
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Punjab/ पंजाब

Q6. World Asthma Day is an annual event that is observed every year on ________.
विश्व अस्थमा दिवस एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जो हर साल ________ पर मनाया जाता है।
(a) First Tuesday in April/ अप्रैल का पहला मंगलवार
(b) First Wednesday in May/ मई का पहला बुधवार
(c) First Monday in May/ मई का पहला सोमवार
(d) First Tuesday in May/ मई का मंगलवार

Q7. Which of the following country’s Air Force Research Laboratory tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) that successfully shot down multiple air-launched missiles while in flight?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश की वायु सेना अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला ने सेल्फ-प्रोटेक्ट हाई एनर्जी लेज़र डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटर (SHiELD) नामक एक लेज़र प्रणाली का परीक्षण किया, जिसने उड़ान के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक कई एयर-लॉन्च की गई मिसाइलों को ध्वस्त कर दिया?
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) Israel/ इज़राइल
(d) US/ यू.एस.

Q8. Which of the following country recently honoured Lt. Gen. (retd) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob, who negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh’s liberation war with a plaque on the Wall of Honour?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने हाल ही में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (retd) जैक फराज राफेल (JFR) जैकब को सम्मानित किया गया, जिन्होंने 1971 में बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम के बाद वाल ऑफ ऑनर की तख्ती के साथ ढाका में पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों के ऐतिहासिक आत्मसमर्पण पर बातचीत की?
(a) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश  
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Israel/ इज़राइल
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान

Q9. Who among the following has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K Krishna Menon award for his outstanding contribution as a pioneer of decolonised journalism?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे यूके में 2019 वी के कृष्णा मेनन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है, जो कि डीकोलोनाइज्ड पत्रकारिता के अग्रणी के रूप में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए है।
(a) Kuldeep Nayyar/ कुलदीप नैय्यर
(b) GD Robert Govender/ जीडी रॉबर्ट गोवेंडर
(c) Sagarika Ghose/ सागरिका घोष
(d) Ayaz Memon/ अयाज मेमन

Q10. Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the head coach of the men’s volleyball national team?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे पुरुषों की वॉलीबॉल राष्ट्रीय टीम के मुख्य कोच के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Hugo Conte/ ह्यूगो कॉन्टे
(b) Dindin Santiago/ डिंडिन सैंटियागो
(c) Mariusz Wlazly/ मारियस व्लाज़ली
(d) Dragan Mihailovic/ ड्रैगन मिहेलोविक
Q11. The theme of World Asthma Day 2019 was ________.
विश्व अस्थमा दिवस 2019 का विषय ________ था।
(a) Keep Its Symptoms Under Control
(b) Stay in Clean Environments 
(c) STOP for Asthma
(d) Quit Smoking 

Q12. An 18-year-old girl danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’, a feat previously held by an Indian. She is from _________.
जिस 18 वर्षीय लड़की ने 126 घंटे तक लगातार नृत्य कर अब तक के सबसे लंबे नृत्य मैराथन पर गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है, वह किस देश से हैं?
(a) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) Bhutan/ भूटान
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Q13. The G7’s (Group of Seven) Environment Ministers gathered for a 2-day meeting in__________ to discuss on steps required to handle deforestation, plastic pollution and depletion of coral reefs.
जी-7 के (सात का समूह) पर्यावरण मंत्री वनों की कटाई, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने और प्रवाल भित्तियों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर चर्चा के लिए __________ में 2-दिवसीय बैठक के लिए एकत्र हुए।
(a) UAE/ यूएई
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) UK/ ब्रिटेन
(d) France/ फ्रांस

Q14. Which of the following telecom operator has signed a five-year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing deal with tech giant IBM? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर ने टेक दिग्गज आईबीएम के साथ पांच साल के मल्टी मिलियन डॉलर के आईटी आउटसोर्सिंग सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) Airtel/ एयरटेल
(b) Vodafone Idea/ वोडाफोन आइडिया
(c) Jio/ जिओ
(d) Aircel/ एयरसेल

Q15. ________ has decided to enhance the housing loan limits for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) for eligibility under priority sector lending, in a bid to give them a level playing field with other Scheduled Commercial Banks.
________ ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) और लघु वित्त बैंकों (एसएफबी) के लिए आवास ऋण की सीमा को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के तहत पात्रता के लिए, अन्य अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के साथ चलने की एवज में स्तरीय मंच देने का फैसला किया है।
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) NIIF
(c) NABARD
(d) RBI
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Housing loans given by RRBs and SFBs to individuals up to INR 35 lakh in metropolitan centers (with population of 10 lakh and above) and INR 25 lakh in other centers, provided the overall cost of the dwelling unit in the metropolitan centers and at other centres does not exceed INR 45 lakh and INR 30 lakh, respectively, will be eligible for classification under priority sector lending.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing $1 billion in India operations over the period of next 5 years.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The IBSA (India, Brazil & South Africa) Sherpas’ Meeting, following the 9th IBSA Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, was held in Cochin.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 18-year-old Nepali girl, Bandana danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’, a feat previously held by an Indian.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Gujarat Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2019’ passed by Gujarat Assembly which came into force from May 1, 2019. The Act will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24×7.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Asthma Day is an annual event organized by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) on the first Tuesday in May to improve asthma awareness and control around the world. This year it was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US Air Force Research Laboratory tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) at the US Army’s White Sands Missile range in New Mexico which successfully shot down multiple air-launched missiles while in flight.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel honoured Lt. Gen. (retd) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob, who negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh’s liberation war, with a plaque on the Wall of Honour at the Ammunition Hill.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. GD ‘Robert’ Govender, an Indian-origin journalist in South Africa, has been honoured in the UK with 2019 V K Krishna Menon award for his outstanding contribution as a pioneer of decolonised journalism.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Volleyball Federation of India appointed Serbian Dragan Mihailovic as head coach of the men’s national team in a move linked to the long term goal of Olympic Games qualification. Mihailovic has more than 25 years of experience as a coach.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of World Asthma Day 2019 was ‘STOP for Asthma’.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A 18-year-old Nepali girl, Bandana danced continuously for 126 hours to set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual’, a feat previously held by an Indian.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The G7’s (Group of Seven) Environment Ministers gathered for a 2-day meeting in Metz, France to discuss on steps required to handle deforestation, plastic pollution, depletion of coral reefs and ways to build pacts between the countries in order to achieve the target.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest telecom operator Vodafone Idea Ltd announced a five-year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing deal with tech giant IBM. The company did not divulge the size of the deal but some reports pegged it at about $700 million.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has decided to enhance the housing loan limits for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) for eligibility under priority sector lending, in a bid to give them a level playing field with other Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?