Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 7th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 7th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 7th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited has tied up with __________________ to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’.
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (CSC) के  ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड ने ______ के साथ  उन्नत भारत अभियान’ के लिए करार किया है।
(a) IIT- Roorkee/ IIT- रुड़की
(b) IIT- Bombay/ IIT- बॉम्बे
(c) IIT- Delhi/ IIT- दिल्ली
(d) IIT- Kanpur/ IIT- कानपुर

Q2. Which organisation has launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region recently?
किस संगठन ने हाल ही में एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए स्वस्थ महासागरों और सतत ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए $ 5 बिलियन की कार्य योजना को शुरू की है?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(b) Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
(c) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
(d) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Q3. Flipkart-owned fashion e-commerce platform Myntra announced that it had appointed celebrity couple ___________________________________ as its first brand ambassadors. 
फ्लिपकार्ट के स्वामित्व वाले फैशन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म मिन्त्रा  ने घोषणा की है कि उसने सेलिब्रिटी कपल _______________को अपना पहला ब्रांड एंबेसडर नियुक्त किया है।
(a) Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma
(b) Aishwarya Rai and Abhishek Bachchan
(c) Kareena Kapoor Khan and Saif Ali Khan
(d) Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone

Q4. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of-
उन्नत भारत अभियान’ _______  द्वारा की गयी एक पहल है।
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development/ मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of External Affairs/ विदेश मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship/ कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare/ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय

Q5. The 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors was held in-
ADB के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 52 वीं वार्षिक बैठक _________ में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
(c) China/ चीन
(d) Fiji/ फ़िजी

Q6. A Japanese aerospace start-up Interstellar Technology Inc. has successfully launched a first privately developed rocket _____________ into space.
एक जापानी एयरोस्पेस स्टार्ट-अप इंटरस्टेलर टेक्नोलॉजी इंक ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना पहला निजी तौर पर विकसित रॉकेट _____________ को अंतरिक्ष में लॉन्च किया है।
(a) Koko-3
(b) Soso-3
(c) Hoho-3
(d) Momo-

Q7. Space Exploration Technologies Corporation (Space X) launched its __________________ commercial resupply mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by using Falcon 9 rocket with Dragon Spacecraft.
स्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन टेक्नोलॉजीज कॉर्पोरेशन (स्पेस X) ने ड्रैगन स्पेसक्राफ्ट के साथ फाल्कन 9 रॉकेट का उपयोग करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) के लिए अपना __________________ वाणिज्यिक पुन:आपूर्ति  मिशन लॉन्च किया।
(a) 18th
(b) 20th
(c) 17th
(d) 19th

Q8. Pakistan’s former captain and star all-rounder Shahid Afridi released his autobiography, titled ‘_____________________’.
पाकिस्तान के पूर्व कप्तान और स्टार ऑलराउंडर शाहिद अफरीदी ने शीर्षक ‘_____________________’ आत्मकथा का लोकार्पण किया।
(a) The Journey
(b) My Family’s Keeper
(c) Game Changer
(d) The Sound of Summer

Q9. World Laughter Day 2019 is celebrated on-
विश्व हास्य दिवस 2019 कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 6th May
(b) 5th May
(c) 3th May
(d) 4th May

Q10. Prominent writer and academician,_______________________________ passed away following a cardiac arrest recently. 
हाल ही में प्रमुख लेखक और शिक्षाविद, ________________का हृदय घात से निधन हो गया।
(a) Peter Mayhew/ पीटर मेव्यू
(b) Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao/ मरामराजू सत्यनारायण राव
(c) S Muthiah/ एस मुथैया
(d) Rama Sengupta Paul/ राम सेनगुप्ता पॉल

Q11. Which organisation has launched new initiative named Global Registry of Violent Deaths (GReVD) to count deaths caused by all forms of violence across the world and display these in open-source database.
किस संगठन ने दुनिया भर में सभी प्रकार की हिंसा के कारण होने वाली मौतों की गणना करने के लिए ग्लोबल रजिस्ट्री ऑफ़ वायलेंट डेथ्स (GReVD) नाम से नई पहल शुरू की है और इन्हें ओपन-सोर्स डेटाबेस में प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
(a) ILO
(b) WHO
(c) World Bank
(d) SIPRI

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a monetary penalty on five pre-paid payment instrument issuers including Vodafone m-pesa and Phonepe, for violating regulatory guidelines. Which of the following sentence is the correct about this?
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने विनियामक दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए वोडाफोन एम-पेसा और फोनपे सहित पांच प्री-पेमेंट इंस्ट्रूमेंट इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स पर मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य इस बारे में सही है?
(a) A penalty of INR 3.05 crore has been imposed on Vodafone m-pesa / वोडाफोन एम-पेसा पर 3.05 करोड़ का जुर्माना
(b) A penalty of INR 1 crore on Mobile Payments, PhonePe/ मोबाइल भुगतान, फोनपे पर 1 करोड़ का जुर्माना,
(c) A penalty of INR 1 crore G.I. Technology Private Ltd/ जी.आई टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 1 करोड़ का जुर्माना
(d) All of the above are correct/ उपरोक्त सभी सही हैं

Q13. India will be attending the Group of 7 industrialised nations meet organised by _____________ in August 2019 along with Australia, Chile, and South Africa. 
भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चिली और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित अगस्त 2019 में _____________ द्वारा आयोजित 7 औद्योगिक राष्ट्रों के समूह में भाग लेगा। 
(a) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(b) Canada/ कनाडा
(c) France/ फ्रांस
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q14. SIPRI is an international institute dedicated to research into conflict, armaments, arms control and disarmament. It was based in-? 
सीपरी  एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थान है जो संघर्ष, आयुध, हथियार नियंत्रण और निरस्त्रीकरण में अनुसंधान के लिए समर्पित है। यह कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) Sweden/ स्वीडन
(c) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(d) Spain/ स्पेन

Q15. The G-7 groups together the US, Britain, France, Italy, Canada, Japan, and Germany. The grouping had included Russia but it was left out following tensions with Western nations over the annexation of Crimea in-
जी-7 समूह अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, इटली, कनाडा, जापान और जर्मनी के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं। समूह में रूस शामिल था, लेकिन क्रीमिया के कब्जे को लेकर पश्चिमी देशों के साथ तनाव के बाद इसने______ यह समूह छोड़ दिया था।
(a) 2015
(b) 2017
(c) 2014
(d) 2016

Q16. Which company has unveiled fully-managed Azure Blockchain Service that would simplify the formation, management, and governance so that businesses can focus on workflow logic and application development?
किस कंपनी ने पूरी तरह से प्रबंधित एज़ुरे ब्लॉकचैन सेवा का अनावरण किया है जो गठन, प्रबंधन और शासन को सरल बनाएगी ताकि व्यवसाय वर्कफ़्लो तर्क और अनुप्रयोग विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Google
(d) Facebook

Q17. The RBI has stated that it had imposed a penalty of INR ____________________ lakh on Western Union Financial Services Inc., USA.
आरबीआई ने कहा है कि उसने वेस्टर्न यूनियन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज इंक, यूएसए पर ____________________ लाख का जुर्माना लगाया था।
(a) INR 10.32 lakh
(b) INR 29.67 lakh
(c) INR 23.54 lakh
(d) INR 54.17 lakh

Q18. The fourth of Indian Navy’s stealth Scorpene class Submarines of Project 75, ____________________ was launched at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited at Mumbai in Maharashtra.
भारतीय नौसेना की परियोजना 75  की चौथी सीक्रेट स्कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों _________ को महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड के कान्होजी आंग्रे वेट बेसिन में लॉन्च किया गया था।
(a) INS Trishul
(b) INS Arihant
(c) INS Vela
(d) INS Vikrant

Q19. Ace Indian ________________ players Saurav Ghoshal and Joshna Chinappa won their respective Asian Individual Squash Championship titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
ऐस भारतीय ________________ खिलाड़ी सौरव घोषाल और जोशना चिनप्पा ने कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया में अपने संबंधित एशियाई व्यक्तिगत स्क्वैश चैम्पियनशिप खिताब जीते।
(a) kabaddi/ कबड्डी
(b) wrester/ कुश्ती
(c) archer/ आर्चर
(d) squash/ स्क्वैश
Q20. INS Ranjit, an Indian navy destroyer built by erstwhile USSR, is set to be decommissioned. The third of the five Kashin-class destroyers, it was commissioned in- 
आईएनएस रंजीत, एक भारतीय नौसैनिक विध्वंसक, जो यूएसएसआर द्वारा निर्मित किया गया था, जिसका विघटन किया जाना तय है। पांच कशीन श्रेणी के विध्वंसक में से तीसरा, इसे  किस वर्ष शामिल किया गया था?-
(a) 1985
(b) 1987
(c) 1989
(d) 1983
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of the Ministry of HRD.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors in Fiji.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flipkart-owned fashion e-commerce platform Myntra announced that it had appointed celebrity couple Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma as its first brand ambassadors. Myntra has launched the integrated campaign called ‘Go Myntra-la-la’ which will be promoted across television, print, digital and outdoor.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Common Service Centre’s (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’. ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ is an initiative of the Ministry of HRD.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched a $5 Billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB’s Board of Governors in Fiji.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Japanese aerospace start-up Interstellar Technology Inc. has successfully launched a first privately developed rocket ‘Momo-3’ into space. The unmanned Momo-3 was launched from its test site in Hokkaido and reached about 110 kilometers (68 miles) in altitude before falling into the Pacific Ocean after 10 minutes of flight time.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (Space X) launched its 17th commercial resupply mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by using Falcon 9 rocket with Dragon Spacecraft. The 213-foot-tall rocket lifted off from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. This mission is a part of NASA’s Commercial Resupply Services (CRS) program, which uses commercial spacecraft to deliver cargo to the ISS.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s former captain and star all-rounder Shahid Afridi released his autobiography, titled ‘Game Changer’. The book is co-authored by Afridi and journalist Wajahat S Khan. Afridi stated that he was born in 1975 and not 1980 as stated in the official records.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May every year. It is a day to raise awareness about laughter and its many healing benefits. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India, and was arranged by Dr. Madan Kataria, founder of the worldwide Laughter Yoga movement.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prominent writer and academician, Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 84. He was born at Jayyaram village in Mahabubabad district in Telangana. He had worked as professor of political science and registrar of Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad. He has also authored several books.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) has launched new initiative named Global Registry of Violent Deaths (GReVD) to count deaths caused by all forms of violence across the world and display these in open-source database.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a monetary penalty on five pre-paid payment instrument issuers including Vodafone m-pesa and Phonepe, for violating regulatory guidelines. A penalty of INR 3.05 crore has been imposed on Vodafone m-pesa and INR 1 crore each on Mobile Payments, PhonePe, and G.I. Technology Private Ltd.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will be attending the Group of 7 industrialised nations meet organised by France in Biarritz in August along with Australia, Chile, and South Africa. the French ambassador to India Alexandre Zeigler stated that one of the issues on the agenda of the G-7 meet would be fighting terrorism in cyberspace.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. IPRI is an international institute dedicated to research into conflict, armaments, arms control and disarmament. It was established in 1966 and is based in Stockholm, Sweden.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The G-7 groups together the US, Britain, France, Italy, Canada, Japan, and Germany. The grouping had included Russia but it was left out following tensions with Western nations over the annexation of Crimea in 2015.
S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft has unveiled fully-managed Azure Blockchain Service that would simplify the formation, management, and governance so that businesses can focus on workflow logic and application development. Instead of supporting cryptocurrency transactions, Azure Blockchain Service will let businesses develop their applications on its Cloud-based platform. Microsoft has also announced a partnership with J.P. Morgan to make “Quorum“,  the first ledger available in Azure Blockchain Service.
S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a monetary penalty on five pre-paid payment instrument issuers including Vodafone m-pesa and Phonepe, for violating regulatory guidelines. A penalty of INR 3.05 crore has been imposed on Vodafone m-pesa and INR 1 crore each on Mobile Payments, PhonePe, and G.I. Technology Private Ltd. Also, a penalty of INR 5 lakh has been imposed on Y-Cash Software Solutions. The central bank also stated that it had imposed a penalty of INR 29.67 lakh on Western Union Financial Services Inc., USA., and INR 10.12 lakh on MoneyGram Payment Systems Inc, USA, for non-compliance of regulatory guidelines.
S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fourth of Indian Navy’s stealth Scorpene class Submarines of Project 75, INS Vela was launched at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited at Mumbai in Maharashtra. The submarine has been named ‘Vela’ after an earlier submarine, which was the lead submarine, of the erstwhile Vela class, the second batch of the Foxtrot class submarines acquired from erstwhile USSR.
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ace Indian squash players Saurav Ghoshal and Joshna Chinappa won their respective Asian Individual Squash Championship titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Saurav Ghoshal defeated Leo Au Chun Ming of Hong Kong.
S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Ranjit, an Indian navy destroyer built by erstwhile USSR, is set to be decommissioned. The third of the five Kashin-class destroyers, it was commissioned in 1983 and has rendered service to the Navy for over 36 years.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?