Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 6th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 6th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 6th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has appointed_________ as its policy director for India.
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन ने भारत के लिए नीति निदेशक के रूप में _________ को नियुक्त किया है।
(a) Arvind Saxena/ अरविंद सक्सेना
(b) Sanjay Ubale/ संजय उबाले
(c) Vijay Gokhale/ विजय गोखले
(d) Tushar Verma/ तुषार वर्मा

Q2. According to the Asian Development Outlook 2019 report Asia-Pacific region is projected to grow by ______ in 2019.
एशियाई डेवलपमेंट आउटलुक 2019 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2019 में एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में ______ बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
(a) 5.1 %
(b) 3.6 %
(c) 4.7 %
(d) 5.7%

Q3. _________, president at Paytm, has resigned from his post.
पेटीएम के अध्यक्ष ______ ने अपने पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया है।
(a) Utpal Bora/ उत्पल बोरा
(b) B. C. Tripathi/ बी. सी. त्रिपाठी
(c) M. S. Kumar/ एम. एस. कुमार
(d) Bhushan Patil/ भूषण पाटिल

Q4. Defence ministry has approved the procurement of 10 Kamov Ka-31 Airborne Early Warning and Control helicopters for the Indian Navy. The cost of the deal would be around ________.
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 10 Kamov ka-31 एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल हेलीकॉप्टरों की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है। सौदे की लागत लगभग ________ होगी।
(a) Rs 2,900 crore
(b) Rs 3,200 crore
(c) Rs 3,600 crore 
(d) Rs 4,600 crore

Q5. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a postage stamp to commemorate the________ birth anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desikan in New Delhi. 
उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने नई दिल्ली में श्री वेदांत देसिकन की ________ जयंती मानाने के लिए एक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
(a) 1000th
(b) 600th
(c) 550th
(d) 750th

Q6. Peter Mayhew has passed away. He was a noted________.
पीटर मय्यू का निधन हो गया है। वे एक विख्यात ________थे।
(a) Actor/ अभिनेता
(b) Director/ निदेशक
(c) Choreographers/ कोरियोग्राफर
(d) Economist/ अर्थशास्त्री

Q7. Xavi Hernandez has announced that he will retire from professional football at the end of the current season. He plays for _______.
ज़ावी हर्नान्डीज़ ने घोषणा की है कि वह मौजूदा सत्र के अंत में पेशेवर फुटबॉल से संन्यास ले लेंगे। वह _______ के लिए खेलते है।
(a) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना
(b) Italy/ इटली
(c) Belgium/ बेल्जियम
(d) Spain / स्पेन

Q8. Who among the following has been sworn in as the top military officer of the 29-nation NATO military alliance?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने 29-राष्ट्र नाटो सैन्य गठबंधन के प्रमुख सैन्य अधिकारी के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) Mark A. Milley/ मार्क ए. मिले
(b) Tod D. Wolters/ टॉड डी. वोल्टर्स
(c) Robert P. Burke/ रॉबर्ट पी. बुर्क
(d) William F. Moran/ विलियम एफ. मोरन

Q9. Which of the following city will host the 8th Asian Youth Women Handball Championship in which 10 teams will be participating in August 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर 8वीं एशियाई युवा महिला हैंडबॉल चैम्पियनशिप की मेजबानी करेगा जिसमें अगस्त 2019 में 10 टीमें भाग लेंगी?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Pune/ पुणे
(c) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(d) Dehradun/ देहरादून

Q10. Which of the following city hosted the 16th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD)?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर ने एशिया सहयोग वार्ता (ACD) की 16वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की मेजबानी की?
(a) Doha/ दोहा
(b) Visakhapatnam/ विशाखापत्तनम
(c) Muscat/ मस्कट
(d) Manila/ मनीला
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has hired Sanjay Ubale, head of the infrastructure and urban solutions at Tata Sons, as its policy director for India.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asia-Pacific region s expected to grow at 5.7% in 2019. According to the bank’s Asian Development Outlook 2019 report released in April, developing Asia which comprises 45 nations ranging from China to Tuvalu is projected to grow by 5.7% in 2019.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhushan Patil, president at Paytm, has quit the company. Patil, who joined Paytm after a five-year stint with Alibaba, had initially joined the Noida-based company to look after its cross border commerce business. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence ministry has approved the procurement of 10 Kamov Ka-31 Airborne Early Warning and Control helicopters for the Indian Navy. The cost of the deal would be around Rs 3,600 crore. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a postage stamp to commemorate the 750th birth anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desikan in New Delhi. The stamp has been released by Indian postal department.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peter Mayhew, the actor behind the character of Chewbacca has passed away. He was 74. Mayhew is most widely known for his portrayal of the more-than-200-year-old Wookie Chewbacca in the Star Wars franchise.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spain and Barcelona legend Xavi Hernandez has announced that he will retire from professional football at the end of the current season.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. US Air Force General Tod D. Wolters has been sworn in as the top military officer of the 29-nation NATO military alliance.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jaipur will host the 8th Asian Youth Women Handball Championship in which 10 teams will be participating. It will be played in August 2019.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 16th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) was held in Doha, Qatar.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?