Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 4th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 4th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 4th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.  Who among the following has become the first Indian to win gold at the Ali Aliev wrestling tournament?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अली अलाइव कुश्ती टूर्नामेंट में स्वर्ण जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय बन गए हैं?
(a) Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(b) Babita Kumari/ बबिता कुमारी
(c) Yogeshwar Dutt/ योगेश्वर दत्त
(d) Bajrang Punia/ बजरंग पुनिया

Q2.  Who among the following was conferred with France’s highest civilian honour, Chevalier de l’Ordre national de la Legion d’Honneur, for his contribution to India-France space cooperation?
भारत-फ्रांस अंतरिक्ष सहयोग में उनके योगदान के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसे फ्रांस के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान, शेवेलियर डे ल’ऑर्ड्रे नेशनल डे ला लीजन डी’होनूर से सम्मानित किया गया था?
(a) K Sivan/ के सिवन
(b) A S Kiran Kumar/ ए एस किरण कुमार
(c) B N Suresh/ बी एन सुरेश
(d) G. Satheesh Reddy/ जी. सतेश रेड्डी

Q3. Which of the following organisation overtook Apple Inc to claim the No. 2 spot in smartphones making?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने स्मार्टफोन बनाने में नंबर 2 स्थान का दावा करने के लिए Apple Inc को पीछे छोड़ दिया है?
(a) Nokia/ नोकिया
(b) Motorola/ मोटोरोला
(c) Micromax/ माइक्रोमैक्स
(d) Huawei / हुवावे

Q4. What is the name of the all-women police patrol unit launched by Mangaluru City Police?
मंगलुरु सिटी पुलिस द्वारा शुरू की गई आल वीमेन पुलिस यूनिट का नाम क्या है?
(a) Ahilyabai Holkar Force/ अहिल्याबाई होल्कर फ़ोर्स
(b) Rani Lakshmibai Force/ रानी लक्ष्मीबाई फ़ोर्स
(c) Rani Abbakka Force/ रानी अब्बका फ़ोर्स
(d) Rani Padmini Force/ रानी पद्मिनी फ़ोर्स

Q5. Which of the following organisation has become the first operator to start optical fiber-based high-speed broadband service in Pulwama with the launch of ‘Bharat Fibre’?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संगठन ‘भारत फाइबर’ के लॉन्च के साथ पुलवामा में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर-आधारित उच्च गति ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा शुरू करने वाला पहला ऑपरेटर बन गया है?
(a) BSNL/ बीएसएनएल
(b) Bharti Airtel/ भारती एयरटेल
(c) Vodafone-Idea/ वोडाफोन-आइडिया
(d) Jio/ जियो

Q6. Which of the following country has formed a new law that aims to expand government control over the Internet?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने एक नया कानून बनाया है जिसका उद्देश्य इंटरनेट पर सरकारी नियंत्रण का विस्तार करना है?
(a) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब
(b) Italy/ इटली
(c) USA/ अमेरीका
(d) Russia/ रूस

Q7. Which of the following country’s parliament became the first national legislative body in the world to declare a climate change emergency?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी देश की संसद जलवायु परिवर्तन आपातकाल घोषित करने वाली दुनिया की पहली राष्ट्रीय विधायी संस्था बन गई है?
(a) Germany/ जर्मनी
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) USA/ अमेरीका
(d) UK/ ग्रेटब्रिटेन

Q8. World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) is celebrated all over the world on the________.
विश्व प्रेस स्वतंत्रता दिवस (WPFD) ________ पर दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है
(a) May 1st
(b) May 3rd
(c) May 5th
(d) May 7th

Q9. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the GoI and________ signed an MoU in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management.
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए स्थायी, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी समाधान के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपशिष्ट से धन प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (PSA) के कार्यालय और _________ ने नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) IIT Indore
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kanpur

Q10. The Netherlands was the 2nd largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies, after ________,with investments worth $12.8 billion in 2017.
2017 में 12.8 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के साथ ________ के बाद भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी निवेश के लिए नीदरलैंड दूसरा सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य था.
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) UAE/ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(c) Norway/ नॉर्वे
(d) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number one Bajrang Punia has become the first Indian to win gold at the Ali Aliev wrestling tournament after defeating Viktor Rassadin of Russia in the 65 kg freestyle in Kapiisk.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former ISRO chairman A S Kiran Kumar was conferred with France’s highest civilian honour, Chevalier de l’Ordre national de la Legion d’Honneur, for his contribution to India-France space cooperation.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Huawei Technologies Co overtook Apple Inc to claim the No. 2 spot in smartphones making in the first quarter, moving a step closer to its avowed ambition of displacing Samsung at the top of the market.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mangaluru City Police has launched an all-women police patrol unit ‘Rani Abbakka Force’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-owned telecom firm BSNL has become the first operator to start optical fiber-based high-speed broadband service in Pulwama with the launch of ‘Bharat Fibre’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed into law a new measure that aims to expand government control over the Internet.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UK parliament became the first national legislative body in the world to declare a climate change emergency. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) is celebrated all over the world on the 3rd of May. The theme for WPFD 2019 is “Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation”.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) signed an MoU in New Delhi for setting up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Waste to Wealth Technologies for implementation of sustainable, scientific and technological solutions for waste management.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Netherlands was also the second largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies, after Singapore, with investments worth $12.8 billion in 2017.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?