Home   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 31st May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 31st May 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which two countries have announced that mutual defense cooperation agreement had come into force, amid increasing tensions between Washington and Tehran?
किन दो देशों ने ने घोषणा की है कि वाशिंगटन और तेहरान के बीच बढ़ते तनाव के बीच आपसी रक्षा सहयोग समझौता लागू हुआ है.
(a) USA and UAE/ यूएसए और यूएई
(b) USA and India/ यूएसए और भारत
(c) USA and Qatar/ यूएसए और कतर
(d) USA and China/ यूएसए और चीन

Q2. Name the Indian writer, who was announced as the 2019 winner of the USD 100,000 Nine Dots Prize, a prestigious book prize created to award innovative thinking that addresses contemporary issues around the world?
किस भारतीय लेखिका को 100,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर के नाइन डॉट्स पुरस्कार 2019 के विजेता के रूप में घोषित किया गया है. यह दुनिया भर में समकालीन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने वाली अभिनव सोच को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए गठित एक प्रतिष्ठित पुस्तक पुरस्कार है.
(a) Shyam Saran / श्याम सरन
(b) Annie Zaidi/ एनी जैदी
(c) Chhaya Sharma / छाया शर्मा
(d) GD Robert/ जीडी रॉबर्ट

Q3. International Everest Day is being observed on-
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एवरेस्ट दिवस कब मनाया जाता है.
(a) 31st May
(b) 26th May
(c) 29th May
(d) 25th May

Q4. Who is present President of the United Arab Emirates?
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi/ सुल्तान बिन मुहम्मद अल-कासिमी
(b) Fatima bint Mubarak Al Ketbi/ फातिमा बिंत मुबारक अल केतबी
(c) Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum/ मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम
(d) Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan/ खलीफा बिन जायद अल नाहयान

Q5. Which of the following country has decided to International Everest Day since 2008 when the legendary climber Hillary passed away?
किस देश ने 2008 से महान पर्वतारोही हिलेरी के निधन के बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एवरेस्ट दिवस के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया.
(a) Sudan/ सूडान
(b) Kenya/ केन्या
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Q6. Which of the following state has celebrated its statehood day on 30th May 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने 30 मई को अपना राज्य दिवस मनाया है
(a) Tripura/ त्रिपुरा
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Goa/ गोवा

Q7. Which team  has got the better of its English Premier League rivals to win the Europa League final, beating Arsenal 4-1 in the Baku Olympic Stadium, Azerbaijan?
किस टीम ने ने बाकू ओलंपिक स्टेडियम, अजरबैजान में अपने इंग्लिश प्रीमियर लीग प्रतिद्वंद्दी अर्सेनल को 4-1 से हराकर यूरोपा लीग का फाइनल जीत लिया है.
(a) SL Benfica/ एसएल बेनफिका
(b) Liverpool / लिवरपूल
(c) Premier League/ प्रीमियर लीग
(d) Chelsea/ चेल्सी

Q8. Nepal is celebrating its ___________________ Republic Day on 29th May 2019. 
नेपाल ने 29 मई 2019 को अपना ____________ गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया है.
(a) 10th
(b) 14th
(c) 12th
(d) 15th

Q9. Who is the 13th and current Chief Minister of Goa?
गोवा के 13 वें और वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Manohar Parrikar/ मनोहर पर्रिकर
(b) Pramod Sawant/ प्रमोद सावंत
(c) Laxmikant Parsekar/ लक्ष्मीकांत पारसेकर
(d) Digambar Kamat/ दिगंबर कामत

Q10. Who has been elected by parliament as the prime minister of Papua New Guinea recently?
हाल ही में किसे संसद द्वारा पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में चुना गया है?
(a) James Marape/ जेम्स मारपे
(b) Charles Abel/ चार्ल्स एबेल
(c) Peter O’Neill/ पीटर ओ’नील
(d) Don Polye/ डॉन पोली

Q11. Name the actor, who known for roles in The Godfather franchise, has died at the age of 85 recently? 
द गॉडफादर फ्रैंचाइज़ी में भूमिकाओं के लिए जाने जाने वाले उस अभिनेता का नाम बताइए, जिसका हाल ही में 85 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया है?
(a) Yakov Smirnoff/ याकोव स्मिरनॉफ
(b) Michael V Gazzo/ माइकल वी गाज़ो
(c) Richard Herd/ रिचर्ड हर्ड
(d) Carmine Caridi/ कारमाइन कारिडी

Q12. The Supreme Court has extended the tenure of Justice VK Jain, a judicial member of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC). Where is the head office of NCDRC?
सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 30 मई 2019 को समाप्त हो रहे राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (NCDRC) के न्यायिक सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति वीके जैन के कार्यकाल को बढ़ा दिया है.NCDRC का मुख्य कार्यालय कहाँ है
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Thiruvananthapuram/ तिरुवनंतपुरम
(d) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद

Q13. What is the currency of Papua New Guinea?
पापुआ न्यू गिनी की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Ruble/ रूबल
(b) Dirham/ दिरहम
(c) Rand/ रैंड
(d) Kina/ किना

Q14. Who has taken oath as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh recently?
हाल ही में किसने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) Pema Khandu/ पेमा खांडू
(b) N Chandrababu Naidu/ एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू
(c) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy/ वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी
(d) PS Golay/ पीएस गोलय

Q15. The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2019 has begun in-
ICC पुरुष क्रिकेट वर्ल्ड कप 2019 किस देश में आयोजित किया गया है –
(a) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) England and Wales/ इंग्लैंड और वेल्स
(c) New Zealand/ न्यूजीलैंड
(d) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज
Q16. The Armed Forces Tribunal cleared the way for Vice Admiral ___________________ to become the next Navy Chief.
सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण ने वाइस एडमिरल ___________________ के अगले नौसेना प्रमुख बनने के लिए रास्ता साफ कर दिया.
(a) Bipin Rawat/ बिपिन रावत
(b) Pradeep Kumar Chatterjee/ प्रदीप कुमार चटर्जी
(c) Bimal Verma/ बिमल वर्मा
(d) Karambir Singh/ करमबीर सिंह

Q17. RBI has constituted a six-member committee on the Development of Secondary Market for Corporate Loans to come up with recommendations to increase the efficiencies of the debt market and aid in the resolution of stressed assets. The committee will be headed by-?
RBI ने कॉरपोरेट ऋणों के लिए द्वितीयक बाजार के विकास पर एक छह सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया है, जो ऋण बाजार की क्षमता बढ़ाने और तनावग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों के समाधान में सहायता के लिए सिफारिशे पेश करेगी. समिति की अध्यक्षता किसके द्वारा की जाएगी?
(a) TN Manoharan/ टीएन मनोहरन
(b) Prabhakar Singh/ प्रभाकर सिंह
(c) MK Sharma/ एमके शर्मा
(d) Sangita Dhingra Sehgal/ संगीता ढींगरा सहगल
Q18. Who has been sworn the second term as Nigeria’s president, following a campaign that focused on tackling security threats and rooting out corruption? 
सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने और भ्रष्टाचार को समाप्त करने के एक अभियान के बाद किसे नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए शपथ दिलाई गई है?
(a) Goodluck Jonathan/ गुडलक जोनाथन
(b) Atiku Abubakar/ अतीकू अबुबकर
(c) Muhammadu Buhari/ मुहम्मदु बुहारी
(d) Yemi Osinbajo/ येमी ओसिनबाजो

Q19. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Navy?
भारतीय नौसेना का सर्वोच्च कमांडर कौन है?
(a) Indian Army Chief/ भारतीय सेना प्रमुख
(b) Defence Minister of India/ भारत के रक्षा मंत्री
(c) Chief Justice of India/ भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति

Q20. What is the capital city of Nigeria?
नाइजीरिया की राजधानी शहर क्या है?
(a) Dakar/ डकार
(b) Abuja/ अबूजा
(c) Addis Ababa/ अदीस अबाबा
(d) Lagos/ लागोस
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United States and the United Arab Emirates have announced that mutual defense cooperation agreement had come into force, amid increasing tensions between Washington and Tehran. The DCA (Defense Cooperation Agreement) will enhance military coordination between the United States and the United Arab Emirates, further advancing an already robust military, political, and economic partnership at a critical time.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian writer Annie Zaidi was announced as the 2019 winner of the USD 100,000 Nine Dots Prize, a prestigious book prize created to award innovative thinking that addresses contemporary issues around the world.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Everest Day is being observed on 29th May 2019. Nepalese Tenzing Norgay and New Zealand’s Edmund Hillary had climbed the Mt. Everest on this day (29th May) in 1953, as the first humans to achieve the feat.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khalifa bin Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan is the current President of the United Arab Emirates, the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and the Supreme Commander of the Union Defence Force.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Everest Day is being observed on 29th May. Nepalese Tenzing Norgay and New Zealand’s Edmund Hillary had climbed the Mt. Everest on this day (29th May) in 1953, as the first humans to achieve the feat. Nepal decided to observe the day as International Everest Day since 2008 when the legendary climber Hillary passed away. Everest Day on May 29 every year in memory of the first summit of Mt. Everest by Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay Sherpa on the day in 1953. The day is celebrated with memorial events, processions, and special events in Kathmandu and the Everest region.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa celebrates its statehood day on 30th May. It was on this day in 1987 Goa became the 25th state of the Indian Union.2 It was a Union Territory along with Daman and Diu from December 1961 onwards when Goa was liberated from the colonial rule.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chelsea got the better of its English Premier League rivals to win the Europa League final, beating Arsenal 4-1 in the Baku Olympic Stadium, Azerbaijan. Despite a bright start from the Gunners, Chelsea ran riot in the second half with three goals in quick succession.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal is celebrating its 12th Republic Day on 29th May 2019. A number of programmes are being organized in different parts of the country to mark the occasion. The main function was held at Army Pavilion in Kathmandu, which was attended by the President Bidya Devi Bhandari, Prime Minister K.P.Sharma Oli, cabinet ministers, senior government officials, heads and representatives of various diplomatic missions and other dignitaries.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pramod Sawant is the 13th and current Chief Minister of Goa.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. James Marape, a former finance minister and critic of a major global gas development deal, has been elected by parliament as the prime minister of Papua New Guinea. His election came after weeks of political turmoil that saw his predecessor, Peter O’Neill, resign having lost the support of the House after more than seven years in power.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Carmine Caridi, known for roles in The Godfather franchise, has died at the age of 85. The veteran actor also appeared in the final part of “The Godfather” trilogy in a different role – Albert Volpe, an investor in Michael Corleone’s casinos who is killed in an attack at a hotel in Atlantic City.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The head office of NCDRC is in New Delhi.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The kina is the currency of Papua New Guinea. It is divided into 100 toea. The kina was introduced on 19 April 1975, and circulated along with the Australian dollar until 1 January 1976, when the dollar ceased to be legal tender.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. YSR Congress party president YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has taken oath as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. Governor ESL Narasimhan administered him the oath of office and secrecy at Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium in Vijayawada. Mr. Reddy is the second Chief Minister of the bifurcated Andhra Pradesh.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2019 has begun in England and Wales, from 30th May to 14 July 2019. 
S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Armed Forces Tribunal cleared the way for Vice Admiral Karambir Singh to become the next Navy Chief, while it deferred for four weeks the matter of Vice Admiral Bimal Verma which seeks to quash Singh’s appointment.
S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI has constituted a six-member committee on the Development of Secondary Market for Corporate Loans to come up with recommendations to increase the efficiencies of the debt market and aid in the resolution of stressed assets. The committee, headed by TN Manoharan, Chairman, Canara Bank, will make recommendations on required policy/regulatory interventions for facilitating the development of the secondary market in corporate loans, including loan transaction platform for stressed assets.
S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. Muhammadu Buhari has been sworn in for a second term as Nigeria’s president, following a campaign that focused on tackling security threats and rooting out corruption. He did not make a speech during the low-profile event attended by members of the diplomatic community.
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Navy.
S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abuja is the capital city of Nigeria, in the middle of the country.