Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 30th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 30th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 30th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. RBI has extended timings for customer transactions in the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system to __________ pm from 4:30 pm. 
RBI ने तत्काल निपटान (RTGS) प्रणाली में ग्राहक लेनदेन के लिए समय को शाम 4:30 बजे से ______ तक बढ़ा दिया है.
(a) 5:00 pm
(b) 5:30 pm
(c) 6:00 pm
(d) 6:30 pm
Q2. Who has been sworn in as Australia’s Prime Minister, 11 days after retaining the position in the country’s general election?
किसने आम चुनाव में अपने पद को बरकार रखने के 11 दिन बाद ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है.
(a) Scott Morrison/ स्कॉट मॉरिसन
(b) Bill Shorten/ बिल शॉर्टन
(c) Malcolm Turnbull/ मैल्कम टर्नबुल
(d) Peter Dutton/ पीटर डॉटन

Q3. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed an MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2019-20. The Corporation projects to increase Revenue from Operation by 22% from Rs. 2540 crore in the year 2018-19 to _____________ crore in the year 2019-20.
राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (NSIC) ने वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (MSME) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए है. निगम की परियोजनाएँ अपने कार्य से राजस्व में वर्ष 2018-19 में 2540 करोड़ से 22% और वर्ष 2019-20 में _________ की वृद्धि करेगी.
(a) Rs 4,800
(b) Rs 6,700
(c) Rs 8,200
(d) Rs 3,100

Q4. What is the minimum amount for the transaction to be eligible as an RTGS transfer?
आरटीजीएस ट्रान्सफर के रूप में लेनदेन के लिए पात्र होने के लिए न्यूनतम राशि कितनी है?
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 4 lakh
(d) Rs 5 lakh

Q5. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) Limited is established by the Government of India in-
राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (NSIC) लिमिटेड को भारत सरकार द्वारा कब स्थापित किया गया है-
(a) 1965
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 1955

Q6. Which Bank has launched ‘SMESuvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates recently? 
किस बैंक ने किफायती ब्याज दरों पर जीएसटी-पंजीकृत एमएसएमई को ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए ‘SMEसुविधा’ योजना शुरू की है.
(a) Allahabad Bank/ इलाहाबाद बैंक
(b) United Bank of India/ यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) Bank of India/ बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) Corporation Bank/ कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
Q7. Who has won 10m air pistol Gold beating his own world record in ISSF shooting World Cup?
किस भारतीय निशानेबाज ने ISSF शूटिंग वर्ल्ड कप में, 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में अपना वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड तोड़कर गोल्ड जीता है?
(a) Saurabh Chaudhary/ सौरभ चौधरी
(b) Rahi Sarnobat/ राही सरनोबत
(c) Apurvi Chandela/ अपूर्वी चंदेला
(d) Heena Sidhu/ हीना सिद्धू

Q8. Which of the following country has signed a tripartite agreement with India and Japan for development of eastern terminal of Colombo port?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने कोलंबो बंदरगाह के पूर्वी टर्मिनल के विकास के लिए भारत और जापान के साथ एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Thailand/ थाईलैंड
(d) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका

Q9. Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank?
कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(b) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(c) Mangaluru/ मंगलुरु
(d) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु

Q10. Record _____________ women candidates have been elected to the Lok Sabha in the recently held general elections (17th Lok Sabha)?
हाल ही में हुए आम चुनावों में रिकॉर्ड ________ महिला उम्मीदवारों को लोकसभा के लिए चुना गया है.
(a) 73
(b) 78
(c) 71
(d) 67

Q11. Name the person, who took oath as the Chief Minister of Odisha for the fifth time after a decisive victory in the state elections that were held along with national elections?
उस व्यक्ति का नाम बताइये जिसने राष्ट्रीय चुनावों के साथ-साथ होने वाले राज्य चुनावों में निर्णायक जीत के बाद पांचवीं बार ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) Naveen Patnaik/ नवीन पटनायक
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal/ सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
(c) Nitish Kumar/ नीतीश कुमार
(d) Pema Khandu/ पेमा खांडू

Q12. Which country has removed India from its currency monitoring list of major trading partners, citing certain developments and steps being taken by New Delhi addressing some of its major concerns?
किस देश ने  नई दिल्ली द्वारा किए जा रहे कुछ विकास और कदमों का हवाला देते हुए इसकी कुछ प्रमुख चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, ,प्रमुख व्यापारिक भागीदारों की मुद्रा निगरानी सूची से भारत को हटा दिया है?
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) Germany/ जर्मनी
(d) China/ चीन

Q13. Kerala’s fruits and vegetable exporters have heaved a sigh of relief following the lifting of the export ban by _____________ after the Nipah virus attack last year.
पिछले साल निपाह वायरस के हमले के बाद ________ द्वारा निर्यात प्रतिबंध हटाने के बाद केरल के फल और सब्जी निर्यातकों ने राहत की सांस ली है?
(a) Iran/ ईरान
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब
(d) Russia/ रूस

Q14. Name the Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, who has been conferred the lifetime recognition award by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India? 
तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस-चान्सेलर का नाम बताइये जिन्हें कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा आजीवन मान्यता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है.
(a) Jokha Alharthi / जोक अलहरथी
(b) Kapil Sharma / कपिल शर्मा
(c) Shyam Saran / श्याम सरन
(d) N Kumar/ एन कुमार

Q15. India has moved up one place to rank ____________ most competitive economy in the world on the back of its robust economic growth, a large labour force and its huge market size
भारत को अपने मजबूत आर्थिक विकास, एक बड़ी श्रम शक्ति और अपने विशाल बाजार के आकार के कारण दुनिया में ________ सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था का स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है,
(a) 42nd
(b) 40th
(c) 44th
(d) 43rd

Q16. The ICC has launched the _____________ campaign on the eve of the men’s World Cup, bringing together 460 million people playing cricket globally to celebrate the magnificent diversity of cricket. 
ICC ने पुरुषों के विश्व कप पहले _________ अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसमें विश्व भर में क्रिकेट खेलने वाले 460 मिलियन लोगों ने क्रिकेट की शानदार विविधता का जश्न मनाया है
(a) baiiio 
(b) pdiiio 
(c) wkiiio 
(d) criiio

Q17. Which company has appointed Suresh Kumar, an IIT Madras graduate and former Google executive, as chief technology officer and chief development officer recently?
किस कंपनी ने आईआईटी मद्रास के स्नातक और पूर्व गूगल कार्यकारी सुरेश कुमार को मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी और मुख्य विकास अधिकारी नियुक्त किया है?
(a) Walmart
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Yahoo
Q18. Which of the following country has topped in the 2019 edition of the IMD World Competitiveness Rankings?
आईएमडी विश्व प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रैंकिंग के 2019 संस्करण में निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Norway/ नॉर्वे
(b) Sweden/ स्वीडन
(c) Denmark/ डेनमार्क
(d) Singapore/ सिंगापुर

Q19. Walmart Inc. is a multinational retail corporation that operates a chain of hypermarkets, discount department stores, and grocery stores. Walmart Inc. based in-
वॉलमार्ट इंक एक बहुराष्ट्रीय खुदरा निगम है जो हाइपरमार्केट, डिस्काउंट डिपार्टमेंट स्टोर और किराने की दुकानों की एक श्रृंखला संचालित करता है. वॉलमार्ट इंक कहाँ पर आधारित है-
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) USA/ यूएसए
(d) Russia/ रूस

Q20. Who was sworn- in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for a second term? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए शपथ ली है?
(a) Biplab Kumar Deb/ बिप्लब कुमार देब
(b) Pema Khandu/ पेमा खांडू
(c) Kalikho Pul/ कलिखो पुल
(d) PS Golay/ पीएस गोलय
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI has extended timings for customer transactions in the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system to 6:00 pm from 4:30 pm. The new time window for RTGS will come into effect from 01st June 2019.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scott Morrison has been sworn in as Australia’s Prime Minister, 11 days after retaining the position in the country’s general election. Along with Deputy Prime Minister Michael McCormack, Morrison was sworn in by Queen Elizabeth’s official representative in Australia, Governor-General Sir Peter Cosgrove, in the capital, Canberra.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed an MoU with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2019-20. The MoU envisages provision of enhanced services by NSIC under its marketing, financial, technology, and other support services schemes for MSMEs in the country. The Corporation projects to increase Revenue from Operation by 22% from Rs. 2540 crore in the year 2018-19 to 3100 crore in the year 2019-20.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The minimum amount for the transaction to be eligible as an RTGS transfer is Rs 2 lakh.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NSIC Limited is established by the Government of India in 1955.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Corporation Bank has launched ‘SMESuvidha’ scheme to provide loans to the GST-registered MSMEs at affordable interest rates. The product is designed as a part of the lender’s efforts to improve service and provide the best products to the MSME sector. This is a unique product for GST-registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In ISSF shooting World Cup, in Munich Germany, India’s Saurabh Chaudhary has won 10m Air Pistol Gold beating his own World Record. The 17-year old Chaudhary scored 246.3 bettering his previous best of 245 points that was set in New Delhi World Cup Shooting in February this year. Chaudhury has already secured a berth for the Tokyo Olympics. This is India’s second Gold in the championship.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka has signed a tripartite agreement with India and Japan for development of eastern terminal of Colombo port. The Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was signed in Colombo by Sri Lankan ports minister Sagala Ratnayake, Indian high commissioner to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu and a Japanese representative.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headquarters of Corporation Bank is in Mangaluru.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Record 78 women candidates have been elected to the Lok Sabha in the recently held general elections. According to the Election Commission, the number has grown from the previous 62 women who were elected to the 16th Lok Sabha in 2014.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Naveen Patnaik took oath as the Chief Minister of Odisha for the fifth time after a decisive victory in the state elections that were held along with national elections. The 72-year-old is the longest-serving chief minister of the coastal state.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Trump administration removed India from its currency monitoring list of major trading partners, citing certain developments and steps being taken by New Delhi addressing some of its major concerns. Switzerland is the other nation that has been removed from the list. However, the list includes China, Japan, South Korea, Germany, Italy, Ireland, Singapore, Malaysia, and Vietnam among others.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kerala’s fruits and vegetable exporters have heaved a sigh of relief following the lifting of the export ban by Saudi Arabia after the Nipah virus attack last year. With the lifting of the embargo, he said Kozhikode airport was alone handling 20 tonnes of fruits and vegetables per day valued at $50,000 to various destinations in Saudi.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. N Kumar, Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University has been conferred the lifetime recognition award by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India. The award has been conferred for his outstanding contribution in the field of horticulture and academic leadership focussed on human resource development in agriculture.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has moved up one place to rank 43rd most competitive economy in the world on the back of its robust economic growth, a large labour force and its huge market size, while Singapore has toppled the US to grab the top position, a global study showed.
S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICC has launched the criiio campaign on the eve of the men’s World Cup, bringing together 460 million people playing cricket globally to celebrate the magnificent diversity of cricket. The ICC asked the fans to join the social cricket tribe by sharing pictures and videos of where and how they play cricket across the world using the newly launched #criiio and visiting criiio.com.
S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. US-based retail chain Walmart has appointed Suresh Kumar, an IIT Madras graduate and former Google executive, as chief technology officer and chief development officer. The appointment comes at a time when Walmart is transforming its customer and associate experiences.
S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has moved up one place to rank 43rd most competitive economy in the world on the back of its robust economic growth, a large labour force and its huge market size, while Singapore has toppled the US to grab the top position, a global study showed. Singapore has moved up to the top, from the third position last year, while the US has slipped to the third place in the 2019 edition of the IMD World Competitiveness Rankings. 
S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Walmart Inc. is an American multinational retail corporation that operates a chain of hypermarkets, discount department stores, and grocery stores. Headquartered in Bentonville, Arkansas, the company was founded by Sam Walton in 1962 and incorporated on October 31, 1969. 
S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pema Khandu was sworn- in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for a second term. Along with Pema Khandu, 11 other ministers of the cabinet were also sworn in.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?