Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Which country has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly recently?
Q1. किस देश को हाल ही में पहली यूएन-हैबिटेट असेंबली के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के लिए चुना गया है? 
(a) USA/यू.एस.ए.
(b) India/भारत
(c) Russia/रूस
(d) Germany/जर्मनी
Q2. Which Parliament has removed Chancellor Sebastian Kurz from office as he lost the no confidence in a special Parliamentary session?
Q2. किस संसद ने चांसलर सेबेस्टियन कुर्ज़ को एक विशेष संसदीय सत्र में अविश्वास प्रस्ताव के कारण पद से हटा दिया गया है.? 
(a) Canadian/कनाडाई
(b) African/अफ्रीकी
(c) American/अमेरिकन
(d) Austrian/ऑस्ट्रियाई
Q3. The government has constituted the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Tribunal to adjudicate whether or not there is sufficient cause for declaring the LTTE as an unlawful association. What is the full form of LTTE?
Q3. सरकार ने गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) ट्रिब्यूनल का गठन किया है ताकि यह तय किया जा सके कि लिबरेशन टाइगर्स ऑफ तमिल ईलम (LTTE) को गैरकानूनी एसोसिएशन घोषित करने के पर्याप्त कारण हैं या नहीं. LTTE का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Labour Tigers of Tamil Eelam
(b) Liberation Tigers of Telugu Eelam
(c) Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam
(d) Liberation Treaty of Tamil Enemy
Q4. Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar’s birth anniversary is being celebrated on 28th May. Savarkar born on 28th May in-
Q4. 28 मई को स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर की जयंती मनाई जाती है. सावरकर का जन्म कब हुआ था-
(a) 1883
(b) 1871
(c) 1899
(d) 1860
Q5. Who will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time? 
Q5. कौन दूसरी बार अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेंगे? 
(a) Dorjee Khandu/दोरजी खांडू
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal/सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
(c) Kalikho Pul/कलिखो पुल
(d) Pema Khandu/पेमा खांडू
Q6. Two women IAF officers from _________________ were part of the country’s first all-women crew to fly a medium-lift helicopter Mi-17 V5.
Q6. ________ की दो महिला IAF अधिकारी एक मीडियम लिफ्ट हेलीकॉप्टर Mi-17 V5 उड़ाकर देश की पहली ऑल-वुमन क्रू बनी है.
(a) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Tamil Nadu/तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Punjab/पंजाब
Q7. Which Bank has announced that it has launched ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in 14 of its lead districts in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, besides Vijayawada?
Q7. किस बैंक ने घोषणा की है कि उसने विजयवाड़ा के अलावा तमिलनाडु और केरल के 14 जिलों में बैंक ऑफ व्हील्स की सुविधा शुरू की है. 
(a) Indian Bank/इंडियन बैंक
(b) Bank of India/बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) Canara Bank/केनरा बैंक
(d) Indian Overseas Bank/ इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
Q8. The DRDO successfully test-fired the new version of the _________________ surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast.
Q8. DRDO ने ओडिशा तट से दूर बालासोर में एक नए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित साधक के साथ _____ सतह से हवा में वार करने वाली रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली के नए संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है.
(a) Nag/नाग
(b) Prithvi/पृथ्वी
(c) Akash/आकाश
(d) Trishul/त्रिशूल
Q9. Which country has launched a nuclear-powered icebreaker, part of an ambitious programme to renew and expand its fleet of the vessels in order to improve its ability to tap the Arctic’s commercial potential recently?
Q9. किस देश ने हाल ही में परमाणु-संचालित आइसब्रेकर लॉन्च किया, जो आर्कटिक की व्यावसायिक क्षमता को टैप करने की क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए जहाजों के अपने बेड़े को नवीनीकृत और विस्तारित करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा था.
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Japan
Q10. Who is present MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?
Q10. जो वर्तमान में इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ हैं?
(a) R Subramaniakumar/आर सुब्रमण्यकुमार
(b) Usha Ananthasubramanian/उषा अनंतसुब्रमण्यन
(c) Sandeep Bakhshi/संदीप बख्शी
(d) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh/चंद्र शेखर घोष
Q11. UN Secretary, General Antonio Guterres, has appointed Indian Army officer, Lieutenant General _________________________, as the new Force Commander of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).
Q11. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव, एंटोनियो गुटेरेस, ने भारतीय सेना के अधिकारी, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल __________ को दक्षिण सूडान (UNMISS) में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन का नया फोर्स कमांडर नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Sanjiv Puri/संजीव पुरी
(b) Shailesh Tinaikar/शैलेश तिनैकर
(c) Jagan Mohan Reddy/जगन मोहन रेड्डी
(d) AK Dhingra/ एके ढींगरा
Q12. Leaders of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) have been invited for PM Modi’s swearing-in ceremony to be held on 30th May. Which of the country is not the part of BIMSTEC?
Q12. 30 मई को होने वाले पीएम मोदी के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग उपक्रम (BIMSTEC) के प्रमुखों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। कौन सा देश BIMSTEC का हिस्सा नहीं है
(a) Bangladesh/बांग्लादेश
(b) Bhutan/भूटान
(c) Sri Lanka/श्रीलंका
(d) China/चीन
Q13. The Archaeological Survey of India has included that heritage town of Orchha in a tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites. Orchha town in _______________________ has a plethora of historical sites with the Bundela dynasty architectural style. 
Q13. ________ में ओरछा शहर में बुंदेला राजवंशीय स्थापत्य शैली के साथ ऐतिहासिक स्थलों की बहुतायत है. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की एक अस्थायी सूची में ओरछा को विरासत शहर के रूप में शामिल किया है.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q14. The former ______________________ president Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the country’s parliamentary speaker. 
Q14. __________ के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद नशीद को देश के संसदीय अध्यक्ष के रूप में नामित किया गया है.
(a) Maldives
(b) Singapore
(c) Thailand
(d) Russia
Q15. The United Nations is an intergovernmental organization tasked with maintaining international peace and security, developing friendly relations among nations, achieving international co-operation, and being a centre for harmonizing the actions of nations. United Nations based in-
Q15. संयुक्त राष्ट्र एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने, राष्ट्रों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध विकसित करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रों के कार्यों के सामंजस्य के लिए केन्द्रित हो कर कार्य करता है. संयुक्त राष्ट्र कहाँ पर स्थित है-
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Vienna
(d) New York
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly, announced by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. India has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly at the Plenary Session of the Assembly being held in Nairobi. The first session of the UN-Habitat Assembly started on May 27th at the headquarters of UN-Habitat in Nairobi and will go on till May 31st. The special theme for the UN-Habitat Assembly is “Innovation for Better Quality of Life in Cities and Communities”.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Austrian Parliament has removed Chancellor Sebastian Kurz from office as he lost the no confidence in a special Parliamentary session. His previous coalition ally, the far-right Freedom Party (FPO) and the opposition Social Democrats (SPO) backed the no-confidence motions.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has constituted the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Tribunal to adjudicate whether or not there is sufficient cause for declaring the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) as an unlawful association. The Tribunal is comprised of sitting Judge of Delhi High Court Justice Sangita Dhingra Sehgal.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar’s birth anniversary is being celebrated on 28th May. Born on 28th May in 1883 near Nasik in Maharashtra, Savarkar was popularly called Veer Savarkar.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pema Khandu will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time on 29th May. After having a landslide victory in the Assembly elections with 41 seats in the 60-seat house, the BJP held it’s Legislature Party Meeting in Itanagar.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two women IAF officers from Punjab were part of the country’s first all-women crew to fly a medium-lift helicopter Mi-17 V5. Flight Lieutenant Parul Bhardwaj (Captain), Flying Officer Aman Nidhi (co-pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal (Flight Engineer) flew the chopper, which took off from a forward air base in South Western air command.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has announced that it has launched ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in 14 of its lead districts in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, besides Vijayawada. The mobile van facility will enable the public, especially senior citizens, conveniently get door-step banking facility available at identified locations of the lead districts.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The DRDO successfully test-fired the new version of the Akash surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast. The medium range multi-target engagement capable missile was developed as part of the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP) other than Nag, Agni, Trishul, and Prithvi missiles. The supersonic missile has a range of around 25km and up to the altitude of 18,000 meters.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia launched a nuclear-powered icebreaker, part of an ambitious programme to renew and expand its fleet of the vessels in order to improve its ability to tap the Arctic’s commercial potential. The ship, dubbed the Ural and which was floated out from a dockyard in St Petersburg, is one of a trio that when completed will be the largest and most powerful icebreakers in the world.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. R Subramaniakumar is Chief Executive Officer, MD & Executive Director at Indian Overseas Bank.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. UN Secretary, General Antonio Guterres, has appointed Indian Army officer, Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar, as the new Force Commander of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leaders of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) have been invited for PM Modi’s swearing-in ceremony to be held on 30th May. However, Bangladesh premier Sheikh Hasina will not attend the event due to her prior commitments. Myanmar State Councillor Aung Saan Suu Kyi’s presence is also uncertain as she is travelling overseas. Kyrgyzstan, the current chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), too, has been invited for the event. Apart from India, BIMSTEC comprises Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Myanmar. Indian-origin Mauritius PM Pravind Jugnauth, who visited India for Pravasi Bhartiya Divas in January, has also been invited for the May 30 event.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orchha town in Madhya Pradesh has a plethora of historical sites with the Bundela dynasty architectural style. The Archaeological Survey of India has included that heritage town of Orchha in a tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites. It was included in the proposal sent by the ASI to the UN body in April 2019.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former Maldives president Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the country’s parliamentary speaker. Nasheed was unanimously chosen to head the People’s Majlis, or the parliament, by his Maldivian Democratic Party (MDP) which won a near three-quarter majority in the 87-member assembly in April.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations is an intergovernmental organization tasked with maintaining international peace and security, developing friendly relations among nations, achieving international co-operation, and being a centre for harmonizing the actions of nations. Headquarters of United Nations is in New York, USA.

You may also like to read :
    Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?