Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 28th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 28th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 28th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the person, who got the red carpet treatment at Japan’s Imperial Palace where he made history, becoming the first world leader to meet with the new emperor of Japan Naruhito?
उस व्यक्ति का नाम बताइये जिसे जापान के इंपीरियल पैलेस में लाल कालीन व्यवहार प्राप्त हुआ, जहां उन्होंने जापान के नए सम्राट नारुहितो के साथ मुलाकात करने वाले पहले विश्व नेता बन कर इतिहास रचा.
(a) Angela Merkel/ एन्जेला मार्केल
(b) Dmitry Medvedev/ दिमित्री मेदवेदेव
(c) Vladimir Putin/ व्लादिमीर पुतिन
(d) Donald Trump/ डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प
Q2. Which of the following country has won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने नाननिंग में, सुदिर्मन कप 2019 में बैडमिंटन विश्व मिश्रित टीम चैंपियनशिप जीती है.
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) China/ चीन
(c) Japan/ जापान
(d) India/ भारत

Q3. The nation pays homage to first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his _____________ death anniversary on 27th May 2019. 
देश ने 27 मई 2019 को प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू को उनकी _______ पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की?
(a) 56th
(b) 54th
(c) 57th
(d) 55th

Q4. Who was sworn in for a five-year term as South Africa’s president after being elected unopposed by Parliament following the sixth general elections?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने अफ्रीका में छठे आम चुनाव के बाद संसद द्वारा निर्विरोध चुने जाने के साथ दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पाँच साल के कार्यकाल के लिए शपथ ली?
(a) Cyril Ramaphosa/ सिरिल रामफोसा
(b) Julius Malema/ जूलियस मलिमा
(c) Ace Magashule/ ऐस मैगाशुले
(d) Jacob Zuma/ जैकब जुमा

Q5. In a report submitted to the oil ministry, a high-level committee (HLC) of companies has recommended strategies to reduce import dependency. The committee was formed to discuss research-related synergies and tax issues for state-run oil companies. Who is the present Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship?
तेल मंत्रालय को सौंपी गई एक रिपोर्ट में कंपनियों की एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति (HLC) ने आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए रणनीतियों की सिफारिश की है. समिति का गठन अनुसंधान से संबंधित तालमेल और राज्य द्वारा संचालित तेल कंपनियों के लिए कर मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए किया गया था. वर्तमान पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री कौन हैं
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(b) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan/ धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
(d) Jagat Prakash Nadda/ जगत प्रकाश नड्डा

Q6. ________________________ unveiled the calendar for the “Artemis” program that will return astronauts to the Moon for the first time in half a century, including eight scheduled launches and a mini-station in lunar orbit by 2024.
_________ ने “आर्टेमिस” कार्यक्रम के लिए कैलेंडर का अनावरण किया है, यह आधी शताब्दी में पहली बार है जब  अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को चंद्रमा पर वापस ले जाएगा, इसमें 2024 तक आठ अनुसूचित प्रक्षेपण और चंद्र कक्षा में एक मिनी-स्टेशन शामिल है.
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) European Space Agency

Q7. ___________________ navy has launched extra vigil on its northern seas in wake of media reports that some terrorist elements may have left the country to land on Indian shores recently.
__________ नौसेना ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों के मद्देनजर अपने उत्तरी समुद्रों पर अतिरिक्त सतर्कता बरती है, जानकारी ऐसी थी कि कुछ आतंकवादी तत्व देश के भारतीय तटों पर उतर सकते हैं.
(a) American/ अमेरिकन
(b) Sri Lankan/ श्रीलंकाई
(c) Chinese/ चीनी
(d) Indian/ भारतीय

Q8. Who has been took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim recently?
किसने हाल ही में सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) PK Chamling/ पीके चामलिंग
(b) Biplab Kumar Deb/ बिप्लब कुमार देब
(c) PS Golay/ पीएस गोलय
(d) Neiphiu Rio/ नीफिउ रियो

Q9. Which company is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency in early 2020, allowing users to make digital payments in a dozen countries? 
कौन सी कंपनी 2020 की शुरुआत में अपनी स्वयं की क्रिप्टोकरेंसी लॉन्च करने की योजना बना रही है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता एक दर्जन देशों में डिजिटल भुगतान कर सकते हैं?
(a) Gmail
(b) Twitter
(c) Yahoo
(d) Facebook

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be administered the oath of office for his _________________ term along with his new council of ministers on 30th May. 
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को 30 मई को अपने नए मंत्रिपरिषद के साथ अपने _______ कार्यकाल के लिए पद की शपथ दिलाई जाएगी.
(a) fifth
(b) first
(c) third
(d) second

Q11. Who has grabbed a gold, winning the women’s 10m Air Rifle competition after a closely-fought contest in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle and Pistol tournament in Munich, Germany?
म्यूनिख, जर्मनी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग स्पोर्ट फेडरेशन (ISSF) वर्ल्ड कप राइफल और पिस्टल टूर्नामेंट में करीबी मुकाबले के बाद किसने महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल प्रतियोगिता जीतकर स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त किया है.
(a) Jitu Rai/
(b) Apurvi Chandela/
(c) Mehuli Ghosh/
(d) Heena Sidhu/

Q12. Bollywood’s most famous stunt and action choreographer, _______________ passes away in Mumbai recently.
बॉलीवुड के सबसे प्रसिद्ध स्टंट और एक्शन कोरियोग्राफर, _______________ का हाल ही में मुंबई में निधन हो गया.
(a) Sunil Dutt/
(b) Prem Chopra/
(c) Shomu Mukherjee/
(d) Veeru Devgn/

Q13. Who has won the Monaco Grand Prix to extend his championship lead over Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas?
किसने हाल ही में मोनाको ग्रां प्री जीत कर अपने मर्सिडीज टीम के साथी वाल्टेरी बोटास पर अपनी चैम्पियनशिप की बढ़त प्राप्त कर ली है.
(a) Lewis Hamilton/ लुईस हैमिल्टन
(b) Kimi Raikkonen/ किमी राइकोनेन
(c) Sebastian Vettel/ सेबस्टियन वेट्टेल
(d) Daniel Ricciardo/ डैनियल रिकियार्डो

Q14. Over 25 state governments may have to pay environment compensation of Rs ________________ crore each for not submitting their respective action plans on systematic disposal of plastic waste to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) as the April 30 deadline set by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has passed by.
25 से अधिक राज्य सरकारों को प्लास्टिक कचरे के व्यवस्थित निपटान पर अपनी संबंधित कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत नहीं करने के लिए प्रत्येक को केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (CPCB) को ___ करोड़ रुपये का पर्यावरण मुआवजा देना पड़ सकता है. नेशनल ग्रीन ट्रिब्यूनल (NGT) द्वारा निर्धारित 30 अप्रैल की समय सीमा बीत चुकी है.
(a) two
(b) four
(c) three
(d) one

Q15. PK Chamling government was ousted by the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) after over _____________ years in Sikkim.
सिक्किम क्रांतिकारी मोर्चा (SKM) ने पीके चामलिंग सरकार के सामने सिक्किम में _____________ वर्षों के बाद जीत प्राप्त की.
(a) 25
(b) 30 
(c) 24
(d) 20
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. US President Donald Trump got the red carpet treatment at Japan’s Imperial Palace where he made history, becoming the first world leader to meet with the new emperor of Japan Naruhito.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. China won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019 in Nanning, China. They beat Japan in men’s doubles, women’s singles and men’s singles to clinch the title for the 11th time.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The nation pays homage to first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his 55th death anniversary on 27th May 2019. Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of India. Jawaharlal Nehru emerged as an eminent leader of the Indian independence movement under the tutelage of Mahatma Gandhi.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cyril Ramaphosa, the head of the African National Congress, was sworn in for a five-year term as South Africa’s president after being elected unopposed by Parliament following the sixth general elections.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a report submitted to the oil ministry, a high-level committee (HLC) of companies has recommended strategies to reduce import dependency. The committee was formed to discuss research-related synergies and tax issues for state-run oil companies. The committee consisted of Anil Kakodkar (scientist) and Sidharth Pradhan, an expert on financial and tax issues. “They also looked into mergers, acquisitions and consolidation of oil and gas public sector undertakings (PSUs) and the joint ventures”. During 2018, India consumed 204.92 MMT petroleum products and 58.64 billion cubic meters (BCM) natural gas, whereas the domestic production of crude oil and natural gas has almost stagnated. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in the NDA Government. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. NASA unveiled the calendar for the “Artemis” program that will return astronauts to the Moon for the first time in half a century, including eight scheduled launches and a mini-station in lunar orbit by 2024. The original lunar missions were named for Apollo – Artemis was his twin sister in Greek mythology, and the goddess of hunting, wilderness, and the Moon.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sri Lankan navy has launched extra vigil on its northern seas in wake of media reports that some terrorist elements may have left the country to land on Indian shores. Earlier, several media outlets reported that a group of 15 suspected Islamic State terrorists were fleeing Sri Lanka towards the Kerala Coast. Coastal security has been beefed up across the Kerala coast in wake of reports.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) president Prem Singh Tamang, popularly known as PS Golay took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim. He was administered the oath by Governor Ganga Prasad at Paljor Stadium in Gangtok. Mr. Golay is not a member of the State Assembly at present as he did not contest the polls. The 51-year-old party chief when he was taking the oath in the Nepali language.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency in early 2020, allowing users to make digital payments in a dozen countries. The currency, dubbed GlobalCoin, would enable Facebook’s 2.4 billion monthly users to change dollars and other international currencies into its digital coins. The coins could then be used to buy things on the internet and in shops and other outlets or to transfer money without needing a bank account.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be administered the oath of office for his second term along with his new council of ministers on 30th May. President Ram Nath Kovind will administer the oath of office and secrecy to the prime minister and other members of the Union Council of Ministers at a ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indians had a good day at the year’s third International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle and Pistol tournament in Munich, Germany. Apurvi Chandela grabbed a gold, winning the women’s 10m Air Rifle competition after a closely-fought contest. She shot a score of 251 in the final to outshine Wang Luyao of China, who shot 250.8.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood’s most famous stunt and action choreographer, Veeru Devgn passes away in Mumbai. Born in Amritsar, Devgan was behind the fight and action scenes for over 80 Hindi films including ‘Phool Aur Kaante’ (1991), ‘Mr. India’ (1987), and ‘Himmatwala’ (1983) among various others.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton won the Monaco Grand Prix to extend his championship lead over Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas. Hamilton struggled with grip in the latter stages and was under constant pressure from Red Bull’s Max Verstappen.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Over 25 state governments may have to pay environment compensation of Rs one crore each for not submitting their respective action plans on systematic disposal of plastic waste to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) as the April 30 deadline set by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has passed by. The states had to submit action plans by April 30 to the CPCB, failing which they would have to pay the pollution body a compensation at the rate of Rs one crore per month, as per the National Green Tribunal (NGT) order.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The PK Chamling government was ousted by the SKM after over 24 years in Sikkim.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?