Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 27th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 27th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 27th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired an indigenously-developed ________________ kg class guided bomb from a Sukhoi combat jet at Pokhran in Rajasthan.
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (DRDO) ने राजस्थान के पोखरण में एक सुखोई लड़ाकू जेट से __________ के निर्देशित बम का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है.
(a) 800 kg
(b) 300 kg
(c) 1000 kg
(d) 500 kg

Q2. India bags a total of 57 medals including 12 Gold, 18 Silver and 27 Bronze at India Open International Boxing tournament in-
भारत ने ________ में आयोजित इंडिया ओपन इंटरनेशनल बॉक्सिंग टूर्नामेंट में 12 स्वर्ण, 18 रजत और 27 कांस्य सहित कुल 57 पदक जीते –
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी
(c) Patna/ पटना
(d) Kolkata/ कोलकाता

Q3. Which country has been declared the Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh also called as Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen India or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Hindustan as a banned terrorist organization recently? 
किस देश ने जमात-उल-मुजाहिदीन इंडिया या जमात-उल-मुजाहिदीन हिंदुस्तान भी कहे जाने वाले, जमात-उल-मुजाहिदीन बांग्लादेश को प्रतिबंधित आतंकवादी संगठन घोषित किया गया है.
(a) USA/ अमेरीका
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(c) China/ चीन
(d) India/ भारत

Q4. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is an agency of the Government of India, charged with the military’s research and development. Where is the headquarters of DRDO?
डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (DRDO) भारत सरकार की एक एजेंसी है, जो भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक आनुषांगिक ईकाई के रूप में कार्य करता है. DRDO का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(d) Chennai/ चेन्नई

Q5. Odisha’s ruling Biju Janata Dal (BJD) headed by incumbent Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik is all set to form a government for a _____________ consecutive term.
ओडिशा के सत्तारूढ़ बीजू जनता दल (BJD) के प्रमुख मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक लगातार ________ बार सरकार बनाने के लिए तैयार हैं. 27 मई को नए मंत्रिमंडल के शपथ ग्रहण की संभावना है.
(a) fourth
(b) sixth
(c) fifth
(d) second

Q6. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has addressed the 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in-
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार अजीत डोभाल ने ______ में सीमा सुरक्षा बल, बीएसएफ के 17 वें निवेश समारोह को संबोधित किया.
(a) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(b) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(c) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Q7. Which Bank has launched ‘Corp SME Suvidha’, a product for GST-registered MSMEs? 
किस बैंक ने ‘ कॉर्प एसएमई सुविध’ लॉन्च की है, जो जीएसटी-पंजीकृत एमएसएमई के लिए एक उत्पाद है?
(a) Canara Bank/ केनरा बैंक
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank/ कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(c) State Bank of India/ भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(d) Corporation Bank/ कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक

Q8. Who is the present governor of Odisha?
ओडिशा के वर्तमान राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Tathagata Roy/ तथागत रॉय
(b) Satyadev Narayan Arya/ सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य
(c) Professor Ganeshi Lal/ प्रोफेसर गणेशी लाल
(d) Satya Pal Malik/ सत्य पाल मलिक

Q9. RBI stated that all non-deposit-taking non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) with an asset size of _________________ crore and above, and all deposit-taking NBFCs irrespective of their asset size, have to maintain a liquidity buffer in terms of a Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR).
RBI ने कहा कि ________ और उससे अधिक संपत्ति आकार वाली सभी गैर-जमा लेने वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (NBFCs) और सभी डिपॉजिट लेने वाले NBFC को अपनी संपत्ति के आकार के बावजूद, तरलता कवरेज अनुपात (LCR) के संदर्भ में एक तरलता बफर बनाए रखना है.
(a) Rs 2,000 
(b) Rs 5,000
(c) Rs 9,000 
(d) Rs 13,000 

Q10. Who is present Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation bank?
कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन हैं?
(a) PV Bharathi/ पीवी भारती
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry/ अमिताभ चौधरी
(c) Usha Sangwan/ उषा सांगवान
(d) Narotam Sekhsaria/ नरोत्तम सेखसरिया
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired an indigenously-developed 500 kg class guided bomb from a Sukhoi combat jet at Pokhran in Rajasthan. The test firing of the guided bomb came two days after the Indian Air Force successfully test fired the aerial version of the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile from a Sukhoi jet at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The 2.5-tonne air-to-surface missile has a range of around 300 km, and it will significantly enhance the IAF’s combat capability.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India bags a total of 57 medals including 12 Gold, 18 Silver and 27 Bronze at India Open International Boxing tournament in Guwahati. MC Mary Kom, Shiva Thapa, L Sarita Devi, and Naman Tanwar won gold in their respective finals. The London Olympic bronze medallist blew away the challenge of Vanlal Duati in a facile 5-0 win.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh also called as Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen India or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Hindustan has been declared as a banned terrorist organization by the government of India. The home ministry stated the outfit has committed acts of terrorism, promoted acts of terrorism and has been engaged in radicalization and recruitment of youths for terrorist activities in India. Therefore, the Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen India or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Hindustan and all its manifestations have been inserted in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation is an agency of the Government of India, charged with the military’s research and development, headquartered in New Delhi, India. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha’s ruling Biju Janata Dal (BJD) headed by incumbent Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik is all set to form a government for a fifth consecutive term. The new Cabinet is likely to be sworn-in on 27th May.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has stated that technology will play a pivotal role in guarding the borders in days to come as security challenges are increasing day by day. Doval was addressing 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corporation Bank has launched ‘Corp SME Suvidha’, a product for GST-registered MSMEs. The product has been designed as part of the bank’s efforts to provide the best products to the MSME sector.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Professor Ganeshi Lal is the Governor of Odisha. Besides a disciplined soldier of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, he was a renowned Professor of Mathematics.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI stated that all non-deposit-taking non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) with an asset size of Rs 5,000 crore and above, and all deposit-taking NBFCs irrespective of their asset size, have to maintain a liquidity buffer in terms of a Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR).
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. PV Bharathi is the present Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation bank.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?