Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 25th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 25th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 25th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In Andhra Pradesh, YSR Congress Chief __________________________ will be sworn in as chief minister of Andhra Pradesh on 30th of May at Vijayawada. 
आंध्र प्रदेश में वाईएसआर कांग्रेस के प्रमुख ___________ 30 मई को विजयवाड़ा में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेंगे.
(a) N Chandrababu Naidu/ एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू
(b) KT Rama Rao/ के टी रामा राव
(c) Nara Lokesh/ नारा लोकेश
(d) Jagan Mohan Reddy/ जगन मोहन रेड्डी

Q2. The Centre has cleared four names recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium for elevation as judges of the apex court. Who is not recommended among the following judges?
केंद्र ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय कॉलेजियम द्वारा शीर्ष अदालत में उन्नयन के लिए सुझाए गए न्यायाधीशों के नामों को मंजूरी दे दी है. निम्नलिखित न्यायाधीशों में से किसे नामित नहीं किया गया है.
(a) Justice Navaniti Prasad Singh/ न्यायमूर्ति नवनीति प्रसाद सिंह
(b) Justice B R Gavai/ जस्टिस बी आर गवई
(c) Justice Surya Kant/ जस्टिस सूर्यकांत
(d) Justice A S Bopanna/ जस्टिस ए एस बोपन्ना

Q3. After the Reserve Bank of India released a draft framework for setting up a regulatory sandbox (RS) for fintech players in the counter, the market and insurance regulators ____________________ have also launched similar initiatives.
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के फिनटेक खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक नियामक सैंडबॉक्स (आरएस) स्थापित करने के लिए एक मसौदा रूपरेखा जारी करने के बाद ने काउंटर के रूप में, __________ ने भी इसी तरह की पहल शुरू की है.
(a) SIDBI and SEBI
(b) SBI and TRAI
(c) RBI and SIDBI
(d) SEBI and IRDAI

Q4. Who has took the oath of office as the president of Ukraine and immediately announced that he is dissolving the Verkhovna Rada, the country’s parliament?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पद की शपथ ली है और देश की संसद वेरखोवना राडा को भंग करने की घोषणा की हैं.
(a) Aleksandr Zakharchenko/ अलेक्सांद्र ज़ाखार्चेंकोझ
(b) Yelena Zelenskaya/ येलेना ज़ेलेंस्काया
(c) Volodymyr Zelensky/ वोलोडिमिर ज़ेलेंस्की
(d) Yulia Tymoshenko/ यूलिया टीमोशेनको

Q5. As per the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s (OECD) Economic Outlook, India’s economic growth will regain strength and approach _______________ by 2020 buoyed by rural consumption and subdued inflation.
आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (OECD) आर्थिक आउटलुक के अनुसार, भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि पुन: सशक्त हो जाएगी और 2020 तक ग्रामीण और मातहत मुद्रास्फीति द्वारा ________ तक पहुंच जाएगी.
(a) 7.00% 
(b) 7.25% 
(c) 7.50%
(d) 6.50% 

Q6. Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it has signed an agreement to provide USD 750 million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to electrify railway tracks in- 
बहुपक्षीय वित्त पोषण एजेंसी एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एडीबी) ने घोषणा की है कि उसने किस देश में रेलवे पटरियों को विद्युतीकृत करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण में भारतीय रुपये के बराबर 750 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के प्रदान करने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Thailand/ थाईलैंड
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) Japan/ जापान
(d) India/ भारत

Q7. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj represented India in the meeting of Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation to be held in-
विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज ने _____ में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के विदेश मंत्रियों (सीएफएम) की बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया.
(a) Dushanbe/ दुशांबे
(b) Bishkek/ बिश्केक
(c) Tashkent/ ताशकंद
(d) Ashgabat/ अश्गाबात

Q8. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under ____________________________ and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), under Prime Minister of India, has signed an MoU for supporting joint collaborative research programmes in the area of Cancer. 
_______________ और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (DAE) के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DBT) ने कैंसर के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Ministry of Rural Development/ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare/ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare/ कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology/ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय

Q9. _________________ Prime Minister Theresa May announces resignation from her post. 
_________________ प्रधानमंत्री थेरेसा मेय ने अपने पद से इस्तीफे की घोषणा की है.
(a) Russian/ रूसी
(b) German/ जर्मन
(c) British/ ब्रिटिश
(d) American / अमेरिकी

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will allow large modern currency chests to increase the service charges on cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from the existing rate of Rs5 per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of ________________ per packet. 
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने घोषणा की है कि वह गैर-बैंक बैंकों द्वारा जमा की गई नकदी पर सेवा शुल्क को बढ़ाकर 100 पीस के 5 रूपये प्रति पैकेट की मौजूदा दर को बढ़ाकर अधिकतम ________ प्रति पैकेट करने की अनुमति देगा.
(a) Rs. 8
(b) Rs. 7
(c) Rs. 9
(d) Rs. 10
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Andhra Pradesh, YSR Congress Chief Jagan Mohan Reddy will be sworn in as chief minister of Andhra Pradesh on 30th of May at Vijayawada. Mr Jagan Mohan Reddy has announced this following his party achieving inching towards a landslide victory in the legislative elections for Andhra Pradesh Legislative assembly. Once sworn in, he will replace N Chandrababu Naidu has resigned as Andhra Pradesh CM.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre has cleared four names recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium for elevation as judges of the apex court. The four appointed judges are Justice Aniruddha Bose, Justice A S Bopanna, Justice B R Gavai and Justice Surya Kant. Law Ministry has issued the notification after President Ram Nath Kovind signed their warrants of appointment. Supreme Court will reach its full sanctioned strength of 31 judges after the appointment of four new judges. As of now, the apex court is functioning with 27 judges including the Chief Justice.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the Reserve Bank of India released a draft framework for setting up a regulatory sandbox (RS) for fintech players in the counter, the market and insurance regulators  SEBI and IRDAI have also launched similar initiatives.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volodymyr Zelenskiy took the oath of office as the president of Ukraine and immediately announced that he is dissolving the Verkhovna Rada, the country’s parliament. In his inaugural speech, Zelenskiy called for the dismissal of several top security officials. He has replaced Petro Poroshenko. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s (OECD) Economic Outlook, India’s economic growth will regain strength and approach 7.5% by 2020 buoyed by rural consumption and subdued inflation. As per the report, Gross domestic product (GDP) growth in India is projected to strengthen to close to 7.25% in FY19. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it has signed an agreement to provide USD 750 million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to electrify railway tracks in India. It is the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) to fund the railways track electrification project.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj represented India in the meeting of Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation to be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic. During the meet, she discussed several pressing issues including the threat of terrorism are expected to be discussed. Pakistan Foreign Minister Shah Mehmood Qureshi also attended the meeting.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under Ministry of Science and Technology and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), under Prime Minister of India, has signed an MoU for supporting joint collaborative research programmes in the area of Cancer. The DAE was represented by its Tata Memorial Centre, which also functions as coordinating centre on behalf of The National Cancer Grid of India.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. British Prime Minister Theresa May announces resignation from her post. She will resign on 7 June. Her announcement triggers the start of a contest to replace her as Conservative leader and Prime Minister. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will allow large modern currency chests to increase the service charges on cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from the existing rate of Rs5 per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of Rs8 per packet. For this, only a currency chest (CC) that fulfils the minimum standards will be eligible to be classified as a large modern CC. The increased rates can be charged only after such classification by the issue office concerned.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?